Connect with us

Advertisement

Sports

Flying Eagles Head To Niger Republic For U-20 WAFU B Competition.

 

Advertisement

The Flying Eagles head to Niamey, Niger Republic to compete for a place in the 2023 U-20 AFCON.

The Competition kickstarts from 7th to 20th May 2022. Nigeria will be well represented there as the Football Federation already fixed two top-notch friendly matches to get the boys ready for the battle ahead.

Nigeria U-20 coach Ladan Bosso traveled with 28 players who will compete against Black Satellites of Ghana and the Young Etalons of Burkina Faso in Group B.

Ghana will be the first opponent of the Flying Eagles on Sunday, 8th May, 2022, while they face Burkina Faso three days later in General Seyni Kountche Stadium, Niamey.

Two teams will qualify for the semi finals from each group, with the two finalists qualifying to represent the WAFU B zone at the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations.

Egypt will host the 2023 Africa U20 Cup of Nations while Indonesia will host the 2023 FIFA U20 World Cup finals. All four semi finalists from the tournament in Egypt will qualify to represent Africa in Indonesia.

FLYING EAGLES FOR WAFU B CHAMPIONSHIP:

Goalkeepers: Nathaniel Nwosu (Water FC); Chijioke Aniagboso (Giant Brillars); Saheed Jimoh (Adoration FC)

Defenders: Opeyemi Omooloyi (Akure City); Abubakar Babaji (Niger Tornadoes); Lekan Oyedele (Remo Stars); Oluwatosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Augustine Njoku (Abia Warriors); Chikezie Okolie (Giant Brillars); David Sholumade (Akwa United); Benjamin Frederick (ABS FC)

Midfielders: Anas Hassan (Vandrezzer FC); Daniel Daga (FC One Rocket); Oluwaseyi Falodun (Jossy United); Samson Lawal (Katsina United); Onuche Ogbelu (Fosla Academy); Muhammad Aminu (Gombe United); Muhammad Shehu (Katsina United); Frederick Godwin (City FC)

Forwards: Adams Olubi (FK Zalgris Vilnius, Lithuania); Tolulope Ojo (Remo Stars); Ibrahim Muhammad (Maikunkele FC); Ibrahim Yahaya (Gombe United); Rilwanu Haliru Sarki (Mahanaim FC); Divine Nwachukwu (Adoration FC); Ahmed Abdullahi (HB Academy); Abdullahi Adam (Nasarawa United); Albert Hilary (Plateau United)