Connect with us


politics

#OndoDecides2020: Ondo Election Results From Different Wards

Published

on

#OndoDecides2020: Ondo Election Results From Different LGAs

Ondo election results have started coming in from different wards in Ondo State, southwest Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) commenced the Ono governorship election at exactly 8 am on Saturday, October 10, amidst tight security.

The election is taking place in eighteen (18) Local Government Areas (LGAs) and two hundred and three (203) wards and  three thousand and nine (3,009) polling units in the states.

No fewer than 17 candidates are eying the Alagbaka Government House in Akure but of the 17, only three have been identified by political analysts as the top contenders for the Ondo governorship election.

The candidates seen as the main contenders for the number one political position in Ondo state are: the incumbent Governor Rotimi Akeredolu (SAN) of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), who is seeking re-election, Eyitayo Jegede(Peoples Democratic Party(PDP) and Deputy Governor Agboola Ajayi(Zenith Labour Party) who is trying to proof a point since he dumped his principal (Akeredolu) for the top job few months to the election.

According to INEC, the analysis of Permanent Voter Cards (PVC) collection across the councils shows voters’ enthusiasm with 1,478, 460 cards collected represent 81 per cent of the 1,822, 346 total voter population.

Meanwhile, Akure South, which comprise of Akure city, has the highest number of PVC collection put at 207, 238. The lowest is Akoko Southeast, which has 32, 763. On the other hand, there are 343, 886 uncollected PVCs, representing 19.9 per cent of the total registered voters for rhe Ondo election.

Below is the Ondo Election Results from different wards… (REFRESH ALWAYS)

12:10am Final results for Okitipupa LGA

Number of registered voters 108404 Total number of accredited voters 42456 A 33 AA 2 AAC 49 ADCn127 ADP 223 APC 19266 APGA 15 APM 39 APP 65 LP 159 NNPP 12 NRM 26, PDP 10367 PRP 41 SDP 219 YPP 46 ZLP 10120 TOTAL VALID VOTES 40809 TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 1539 TOTAL VOTES CAST 42348.

Ward Result Collation For Akure North LGA 12:15am: Ward 4 (Igbatoro)

Total Registered Voters: 10,876 Accredited Voters: 2,946 AA: 002 AAC: 009 ADC: 024 ADP: 022 APC: 1,064 APGA: 003 APM: 001 APP: 001 LP: 012 NNPP: 003 NRM: 008 PDP: 1,530 PRP: 013 SDP: 021, YPP: 003 ZLP: 36 VALID VOTES: 2,752 REJECTED VOTES: 183 VOTES CAST: 2,935.

9:51PMIrele LGA Irele 2

No of registered voters 8609 Total no of accredited voters 3242 Result, A 05 AA 2 ADC 10 ADP 25 APC 1596 APGA 00 APM 09 APP 08 LP 12 NNPP 00 NRM 02

9:45pm Ward 7, Irele 11, Irele LGA (ONDO South SEN. DISTRICT)

Registered voters – 8608 Accredited voters – 3242 A – 5 AA – 2 AAC – 12 ADC – 10 ADP – 25 APC – 1598 APGA – 0 APM – 9 APP – 8 LP – 12 NNPP – 0 MRM – 2, PDP – 680 PRP – 8 SDP – 8 YPP – 8 ZLP – 725 TOTAL NO OF VALID VOTES CAST – 3110 REJECTED VOTES – 122 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST – 3232.

9:40 pm Akoko North West Ward 06 Ogbagbi

No of Registered voters:11541 No of Accredited voters:5218 A 5 AA 3 AAC 9 ADC 21 ADP 31 APC 2638 APGA 3 APM 1 APP 5, LP 22 NNPP 2 NRM 3 PDP 1610 PPP 4 SDP 32 YPP 4 ZLP 725 Total Valid Votes: 5118 Rejected votes: 84 Total votes cast 5202.

9:40pm LG: Akoko North East NUMBER OF WARDS: 13

TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 80,040 TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 30,409 A: 26 AA: 09 AAC: 51 ADC: 181 ADP: 242 APC: 16,572 APGA: 15, APM: 29 APP: 50 LP: 146 NNPP: 17 NRM: 19 PDP: 8,380 PRP: 42 SDP: 157 YPP: 25 ZLP: 3,532 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 29,493 REJECTED VOTES: 884 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 30,377.

Ese-Odo LGA, Ondo South Senatorial District

Collated Results for Ward 001 Reg Voters – 7066 Accredited voters – 2099 A – 01 AA – 01 AAC – 03 ADC – 11 ADP – 13 APC – 904 APGA – 00 APM – 06 APP – 04 LP – 21 NNPP – 04 NRM – 02, PDP – 263 PRP – 03 SDP – 13 YPP – 16 ZLP – 721 Total Valid Votes: 1986 Rejected Votes: 104 Total Votes Cast: 2090.

9:30pm Ose LGA Ward 9(Imeri)

Total number of registered voters: 3744 Number of accredited voters:1362 A:0 AA :0 AAC :0 ADC :8 ADP :7 APC :822 APGA :2 APM :0 APP :1, LP:2 NNPP:0 NRM 1 PDP :346 PRP :2 SDP :12 YPP:0 ZLP :126 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1329 REJECTED VOTES: 21 TOTAL VOTES CAST:1357.

WARD RESULT 9:30PM Ondo West Ward 4

Total Registered Voters: 10,780 Accredited Voters: 3,291 A: 2 AA: 00 AAC: 10 ADC: 18 ADP: 22 APC: 1783 APGA: 02 APM: 02 APP: 02 LP: 19 NNPP: 01 NRM – 03 PDP: 679 PRP: 05 SDP: 35, YPP: 00 ZLP: 493 VALID VOTES: 3076 REJECTED VOTES: 215 VOTES CAST: 3291.

9:30pm Results for Ward 06(Ikoya/Oloto) Okitipupa LGA

Number of registered voters 6937 Total number of accredited voters 3042 A 04 AA 0 AAC 01 ADC 05 ADP 17 APC 1534 APGA 01 APM 02 APP 05 LP 09 NNPP 0 NRM 0, PDP 776 PRP 02 SDP 19 YPP 03 ZLP 555 TOTAL VALID VOTES 2933 TOTAL REJECTED VOTES 109 TOTAL VOTES CAST 3042.

9:27pm ILE OLUJI/OKEIGBO LGA (ONDO NORTH SEN. DISTRICT) WARD 05

Registered voters – 8766 Accredited voters – 3003 POLITICAL PARTIES A – 01 AA – 02 AAC – 07 ADC – 08 ADP – 25 APC – 1490 APGA – 02 APM – 01 APP – 03 LP – 13 NNPP – 02 MRM – 02, PDP – 1055 PRP – 08 SDP – 34 YPP – 02 ZLP – 183 TOTAL NO OF VALID VOTES CAST – 2838 REJECTED VOTES – 160 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST – 2998.

8:11pm Ese-Odo LGA, Ondo South Senatorial District Collated Results for Ward 005

Reg Voters – 3728 Accredited voters – 1560 A – 01 AA – 00 AAC – 00 ADC – 02 ADP – 08 APC – 986 APGA – 00 APM – 00 APP – 00 LP – 02 NNPP – 00 NRM – 00, PDP – 300 PRP – 00 SDP – 04 YPP – 02 ZLP – 229 Total Valid Votes: 1534 Rejected Votes: 26 Total Votes Cast: 1560.

8:06pm ILE-OLUJI/OKE-IGBO LGA (Ondo South Sen. District) WARD 07

Registered voters – 7554 Accredited voters – 2658 POLITICAL PARTIES A – 01 AA – 00 AAC – 04 ADC – 14 ADP – 11, APC – 1493 APGA – 01 APM – 01 APP – 03 LP – 07 NNPP – 00 MRM – 04 PDP – 786 PRP – 02 SDP – 13 YPP – 00 ZLP – 216 TOTAL NO OF VALID VOTES CAST – 2557 REJECTED VOTES – 101 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST – 2658

7:58pm Akoko North East Ward: Ikado

Registered voters: 9505 Accredited voters: 3109 A: 3 AA: 3 AAC: 5 ADC: 32 ADP: 33 APC: 1575 APGA: 1 APM: 4 APP: 9, LP: 18 NNPP: 5 NRM: 2 PDP: 968 PRP: 8 SDP: 16 YPP: 3 ZLP: 333 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 3018 REJECTED VOTES: 86 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 3104.

7:55pm ILE-OLUJI/OKE-IGBO LGA (Ondo South Sen. District) WARD 08

Registered voters 5825 Accredited voters 1852 POLITICAL PARTIES A 0 AA 0 AAC 02 ADC 10 ADP 22, APC 930 APGA 00 APM 00 APP 02 LP 08 NNPP 02 MRM 02 PDP 539 PRP 02 SDP 14 YPP 00 ZLP 217 TOTAL NO OF VALID VOTES CAST – 1750 REJECTED VOTES – 102 TOTAL NUMBER OF VOTES CAST – 1852.

7: 50pm Akoko Southeast Isua II, Ward 08

Total number of registered voters: 2477 Number of accredited voters: 1106 A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 0 ADC: 4 ADP: 2 APC: 703 APGA: 0 APM: 0 APP: 1, LP: 3 NNPP: 0 NRM: 0 PDP: 222 PRP: 0 SDP: 2 YPP: 0 ZLP: 141 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1048 REJECTED VOTES: 25 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1103.

7: 46pm Akoko Southeast Epinmi II, Ward 02 9 Polling Units

Total number of registered voters: 2637 Number of accredited voters: 1076 A: 1 AA: 0 AAC: 0 ADC: 1 ADP: 3 APC: 546 APGA: 0 APM: 0 APP: 0,LP: 1 NNPP: 0 NRM: 0 PDP: 417 PRP: 0 SDP: 6 YPP: 0 ZLP: 84 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1059 REJECTED VOTES: 15 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1074.

7:45pm Ose LGA Ward 10 (IMORU/ARIMOGIJA)

Total Number of registered voters: 6238 Number of accredited voters: 2077 A: 0 AA: 2 AAC: 9 ADP: 16 APC: 1120 APGA: 0 APM: 1 APP: 0, LP: 3 NNPP: 0 NRM: 4 PDP: 760 SDP: 18 YPP: 1 ZLP: 77 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2015 Rejected votes: 59 Total votes count: 2074.

7:45pm Akoko North East Ward: 002, Ekan

Registered voters: 4188 Accredited voters: 1772 VOTES COLLECTED BY EACH PARTY A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 1 ADC: 10 ADP: 10 APC: 936 APGA: 0 APM: 0 APP: 1, LP: 3 NNPP: 2 NRM: 3 PDP: 588 PRP: 2 SDP: 4 YPP: 1 ZLP: 163 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1724 REJECTED VOTES: 48 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1772.

7:42 pm Akoko Southeast Isua III, Ward 09

Total number of registered voters: 2845 Number of accredited voters: 1183 A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 0 ADC: 3 ADP: 8 APC: 718 APGA: 1 APM: 0 APP: 0, LP: 5 NNPP: 0 NRM: 0 PDP: 163 PRP: 0 SDP: 6 YPP: 0 ZLP: 238 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1142 REJECTED VOTES: 41 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 1183.

7:39pm Akoko North East Ward: 008, Isowopo II

Registered voters: 6542 Accredited voters: 2893 VOTES OBTAINED BY EACH PARTY A: 0 AA: 0 AAC: 01 ADC: 12 ADP: 13 APC: 1661 APGA: 0 APM: 3 APP: 0, LP: 3 NNPP: 0 NRM: 0 PDP: 905 PRP: 2 SDP: 11 YPP: 1 ZLP: 249 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 2861 REJECTED VOTES: 32 TOTAL VOTES CAST: 2893.

7:38pm AKOKO SOUTH-EAST LG EPINMI 1 WARD 01

RESULTS POLLING UNITS: 8 REGISTERED VOTES: 3176 ACCREDITED VOTES: 1131 A 0 AA 0 AAC 0 ADC 05 ADP 07 APC 606 APGA 02 APM 0 APP 0, LP 0 NNPP 01 NRM 01 PDP 404 PRP 01 SDP 03 YPP 0 ZLP 72 TOTAL VALID VOTES: 1102 REJECTED VOTES: 29 TOTAL VOTE CAST: 1131

Please note that these results are yet to be confirmed by the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Source: Naija News

SEO Expert || Journalist || Digital Media Strategist || Email: [email protected]