Connect with us


News

COVID-19 : List Of States With New Cases Of Coronavirus, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

The overall reported cases so far since the outbreak of the dreadful pandemic in Nigeria as on Sunday night is 32,558.

Published

on

COVID-19: NCDC

Cases of Coronavirus pandemic in Nigeria has continued to hit high figures as the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, July 12 confirmed five hundred and seventy-one new cases of the novel virus.

Naija News understands that the total reported cases so far since the outbreak of the dreadful pandemic in Nigeria as on Sunday night is 32,558.

According to the health agency, it has discharged a total of 13,447 people from the novel virus while 740 people have died of the related disease.

The NCDC on Sunday night reported that the new cases were found as follows; 152 in Lagos, Ebonyi-108, Edo-53, Ondo-46, FCT-38, Oyo-20, Kwara-19, Plateau-17, Osun-14, Bayelsa-14, Ekiti-14, Katsina-14, Akwa Ibom-11, Kaduna-11, Rivers-11, Niger-10, Ogun-7, Kano-6, Cross River-4, and 2 in Bauchi State.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,42710,3581,897172
FCT2,5761,76577338
Edo1,73170097457
Oyo1,7266991,00819
Rivers1,36846985346
Delta1,35974558331
Kano1,3092271,03052
Ogun1,08732973622
Kaduna98933664112
Ondo71655713821
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi6161025086
Borno5869645535
Plateau53327324416
Gombe53010140722
Bauchi521350513
Enugu47613932215
Abia4051072953
Imo386309698
Kwara33013917912
Jigawa321230811
Bayelsa31314215318
Osun245154847
Nasarawa2441231138
Sokoto153213516
Akwa Ibom14571713
Niger145301087
Benue12180356
Adamawa11032717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8612677
Zamfara760715
Ekiti6321402
Yobe623518
Taraba2716110
Cross River9531
Kogi5032

Meanwhile, new reports have revealed that Air Conditioning units can fasten the spread of Coronavirus in a room, Naija News learnt.

Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.