Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 603 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 603 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 603 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Saturday evening, July 4.

According to the NCDC, of the four hundred and fifty-four new coronavirus cases recorded on Saturday evening, 135 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Edo-87 FCT-73 Rivers-67 Delta-62 Ogun-47 Kaduna-20 Plateau-19 Osun-17 Ondo-16 Enugu-15 Oyo-15 Borno-13 Niger-6 Nasarawa-4 Kebbi-3 Kano-2 Sokoto-1 Abia-1, southeast Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 603 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria; Lagos-135 Edo-87 FCT-73 Rivers-67 Delta-62 Ogun-47 Kaduna-20 Plateau-19 Osun-17 Ondo-16 Enugu-15 Oyo-15 Borno-13 Niger-6 Nasarawa-4 Kebbi-3 Kano-2 Sokoto-1 Abia-1 28,167 confirmed 11,462 discharged 634 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to twenty-eight thousand, one hundred and sixty-seven (28, 167) with eleven thousand, one hundred and sixty-two (11,462) people discharged and six hundred and thirty-four (628) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,0459,2601,653132
FCT2,1531,49462435
Oyo1,46664380914
Edo1,35358871847
Kano1,2641881,02452
Delta1,22779540725
Rivers1,18139674639
Ogun97431763621
Kaduna85527357012
Katsina57911544123
Borno5285843733
Bauchi5163347112
Gombe51312137319
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau42119021912
Ondo41027511520
Abia3831622183
Enugu3721482159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa2349212715
Nasarawa2251041138
Osun16599597
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12240757
Akwa Ibom10448542
Benue9759335
Adamawa8931526
Kebbi8419587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba199100
Kogi5032

 

Journalist|| Writer|| SEO Expert. A proud product of the Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ). Email: [email protected]