Breaking News: APC Releases Governorship Primary Commitees For 28 States (Full List) | Naija News
Connect with us


politics

Breaking News: APC Releases Governorship Primary Commitees For 28 States (Full List)

Published

Adams Oshiomhole, the National Chairman of the ruling All Progressives Congress, On Saturday, inaugurated the Governorship primary Committees of the party.

The 28 committees will conduct the exercise in 28 states across the federation and the primaries will hold on Sunday, September 30.

APC national publicity secretary, Yekini Nabena, released the list in a statement issued Saturday evening.

Full list below:

SOUTH EAST

ABIA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.DAVID IYOHACHAIRMAN
2.NASIRU ADAMU JEGIRISECRETARY
3.HON. IBRAHIM GAMBOMEMBER
4.HON. SAM ADEROGBOYEMEMBER
5.MUSA HUSAINI SHELLENGMEMBER
6.HAJIA AMINA MOHAMMEDMEMBER

 

EBONYI STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.SENATOR DOMINGO OBENDECHAIRMAN
2.EMEKA UMEAKUKARSECRETARY
3.HON. RAYANU ILYASUMEMBER
4.MALLAM UMAR ABUMEMBER
5.BAR. LEKAN ADESHINAMEMBER
6.MRS RACHEAL AKPABIOMEMBR
7.BARR. MARCEL ODIEDIMEMBER

ENUGU STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.PROF. MOSES MOMOHCHAIRMAN
2.CHIEF BERNARD MIKOSECRETARY
3.RT. HON. AYO AGBONMONSERINMEMBER
4.MRS QUESS OYADONGHAMEMBER
5.MOHAMMED GOMBEMEMBER
6.PRINCEWILL EJOGHARADOMEMBER
7.ABUBAKAR BELLOMEMBER

IMO STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.ALH. AHMED GULAKCHAIRMAN
2.HENRY IDAHAGBONSECRETARY
3.BERNARD MIKKOMEMBER
4.KASHIM MOHAMMEDMEMBER
5.ALH. SADIQUE GEBEMEMBER
6.MR. JOSEPH ENYIUKPOMEMBER
7.YAKASSAI MUKTARIMEMBER
8.AZOM CHIME UCHENNAMEMBER
9.DR. AHMED AMINUMEMBER
10.CHARLES NWABUEZEMEMBER
11.COL. ANTHONY IGBANORMEMBER
12.ENG. FORT DIKEMEMBER

 

NORTH CENTRAL

BENUE STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.CHIEF MUTIU ARECHAIRMAN
2.BIODUN OYEBANJISECRETARY
3.HON. ISAH SONGMEMBER
4.ABUBAKAR MARUMEMBER
5.ANDREW SERIKIMEMBER
6.ENGR. NDUBUISI NWANKWOMEMBER
7.YUSUF DAN UMARMEMBER

NASARAWA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.ISMAIL AHMEDCHAIRMAN
2.HON. ABDULLAHI CANDIDOSECRETARY
3.MEMBER
4.MRS TOLA JACOBSMEMBER
5.MRS LYINDA EDEM AKMEMBER
6.YETUNDE ADENIYIMEMBER
7.CHIEF OBINNA NNOROMEMBER
8.MR. DOMINIC ALANCHAMEMBER

NIGER STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.LUCKY IMASUENCHAIRMAN
2.HON. SAIDU AKAWU SALIHUSECRETARY
3.HON. SADIQ MAMMANMEMBER
4.IBRAHIM UMAR MORIKIMEMBER
5.CHIEF DR. LIBERTY ATSUMEMBER
6.MAI MODU SHERIFMEMBER
7.BARR. MARTINS MUKOROMEMBER
8.THANKGOD IMOHMEMBER
9.HON. SUNDAY ADUNMOMEMBER

PLATEAU STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.SENATOR OBADORACHAIRMAN
2.HON. BRAI OSHIORENUASECRETARY
3.SIR PHIL EZEHMEMBER
4.BASHIR MIJINYAWAMEMBER
5.MR. DIKE T.C.  DIKEMEMBER
6.AHMED MUSA GEIDAMMEMBER
7.DAN ASABE SULEIMAN KAKANDAMEMBER

 

NORTH EAST

ADAMAWA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.YERIMA A. GIADECHAIRMAN
2.CHRIS DIRISUSECRETARY
3.ROMEO SHAIBU OMOIKEMEMBER
4.DR. ADAMU ABBAMEMBER
5.WAKIL AHMED SARKIMEMBER
6.RICHARD AGWAMEMBER
7.ABDULLAHI HAWA YUSUFMEMBER

BAUCHI STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.PROF. AHMED BAKARICHAIRMAN
2.PROF DALHATU SAUGARISECRETARY
3.CAOT. RTD. KAZEEM A. JIDEMEMBER
4.TIJANI RAMALLANMEMBER
5.ALH. LAWAL KENKENMEMBER
6.DR. SANUSI YAKUBUMEMBER
7.HON. ENGR. BEKE APEREMEMBER
8.CHIEF DIRON ADESUANMEMBER
9.ANDREW MOMODUMEMBER

GOMBE STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.ABU BAWOROCHAIRMAN
2.PROF. SANI RINGIMSECRETARY
3.HON. MOUKTAR GAROMEMBER
4.TOM ODEMWINGIEMEMBER
5.ELDER EMMA OKOROMEMBER
6.HON. USMAN BALKOREMEMBER
7.ABDULFATAI AGUNLEYIMEMBER

TARABA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.SEN. EMMANUEL OCHEJACHAIRMAN
2.HON, ALI KAGU LAWALSECRETARY
3.DR. LODRICK CHIDI ENEHMEMBER
4.ABDUL MALIK YAKUBUMEMBER
5.SHOLA OYINLOLAMEMBER
6.ABBATI RASHID RAFINDADIMEMBER
7.BARR. MENYECHI ONUOHAMEMBER

YOBE STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.UMAR LAWAN KARETOCHAIRMAN
2.ANTIBAS ELNATHANSECRETARY
3.HON. ALIYU UGBENAMEMBER
4.OTUNBA SEYI ODUNTANMEMBER
5.HAJIA HASSANA ABDULLAHIMEMBER
6.ALI MAKODAMEMBER
7.HON. BABBA UMARMEMBER

BORNO STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.HON. AHMAD EL-MARZUQCHAIRMAN
2.MALLAMI ABDULKADIRSECRETARY
3.SALIHU BABA AHMEDMEMBER
4.HON. BIODUN OMOLEYEMEMBER
5.RT. HON. ADEYEMI IKUFORIGIMEMBER
6.GARBA N. DANZARIAMEMBER
7.OYINVWI ONOME KENVILMEMBER
8.MAITURARE AHMEDMEMBER

KANO STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.DR. PIUS ODUBUCHAIRMAN
2.ABDULAZIZ BELLOSECRETARY
3.ALH. YAHAYA AMINMEMBER
4.HON. AMAH NWAUWAMEMBER
5.SHAMSU SULE FUNTUAMEMBER
6.USMAN AHMED NAHUCHEMEMBER
7.SURAJUDEEN OYEDELEMEMBER

KEBBI STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.PROF. OSUNBO OSAREMECHAIRMAN
2.ENG. SAID ABUBAKARSECRETARY
3.COMRADE GARBA MUSA BELLOMEMBER
4.IBRAHIM ADAMUMEMBER
5.DR. JOHNSON ATAEKONGMEMBER
6.MR JAMES LALUMEMBER
7.DR. SAMMY EKPEMEMBER

KATSINA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.DR. ISA ADAMUCHAIRMAN
2.DR. HARUNA YERIMASECRETARY
3.AMINU HUSAINIMEMBER
4.YAKUBU B. HADEJIAMEMBER
5.ENG. ABDULLAHI GASHIRMEMBER
6.BAKO ZANNAMEMBER
7.BABAGANA TUKORMEMBER

SOKOTO STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.ALHAJI SULEIMAN ABUBAKARCHAIRMAN
2.ALHAJI SALAU ABUBAKARSECRETARY
3.LAWAL ZUBERUMEMBER
4.CHIEF SILAS CHUKWU ONWOMEMBER
5.ILYASU HAMIDMEMBER
6.CYRIL EYOPMEMBER
7.DR. ISHAQ KOLAWOLEMEMBER

ZAMFARA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.BARR. AMINU ASINACHICHAIRMAN
2.DR. ABBAS KATAGUNSECRETARY
3.MOHAMMED MAUZOMEMBER
4.DANLAMI ZURUMEMBER
5.ZUBAIRU SULEIMANMEMBER
6.RABIU GARBAMEMBER
7.BELLO IBRAHIMMEMBER

JIGAWA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.SEN. ABUBAKAR SADIQCHAIRMAN
2.BELLO IBRAHIMSECRETARY
3.BARAKA SANI ZAKKAMEMBER
4.HON. IBRAHIM TURAKIMEMBER
5.YUSUF BARMOMEMBER
6.MRS. TEMITOPE OYEWOLEMEMBER
7.AMBAYA ATTAHIRU ISAMEMBER

KADUNA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.MATTHEW IDUYEKHEUCHAIRMAN
2.BARR. SANUSI MUSASECRETARY
3.ALH. ABU GAMBOMEMBER
4.PROF. EDDY FLOYD IGBOMEMBER
5.ENGR. GABRIEL IDUSERIMEMBER
6.UMARU ALIYA AJIYAN NASARAWAMEMBER
7.HON. HAKEEM OKEDARAMEMBER

 

SOUTH SOUTH

AKWA – IBOM STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.BARR. YAMAH MOMOHCHAIRMAN
2.HON. ABBAS BRAIMAHSECRETARY
3.ALH. UBA MALAMIMEMBER
4.AHMED OKARAMEMBER
5.HON. NADA KARIBOMEMBER
6.ALH. MURTALA ADHAMAMEMBER
7.ALH. GARBA MUSLIMAMEMBER
8.HAJIA AMINA GAMAWAMEMBER
9.HON. YUSUF MAIANGUWAMEMBER

DELTA STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.LAWRENCE ONOJACHAIRMAN
2.EDREES SALEH DANMAIRAFISECRETARY
3.BARR. ELVIS ASOROMEMBER
4.ENG. CHIMA AGUMEMBER
5.ISA DONGOYAROMEMBER
6.OLU KOGARMEMBER
7.PRINCE PROGRESS MEFFORMEMBER

CROSS- RIVER STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.SEN. AHMED YERIMACHAIRMAN
2.BARR. OLUSEGUN ILORISECRETARY
3.BARR. NATHANIEL IKEOHAMEMBER
4.GEORGE IZUWAMEMBER
5.HON. TOM ZAKARIMEMBER
6.MR. OLU ABIOLAMEMBER
7.BARR. AKINSANYA AYODELEMEMBER

 

RIVERS STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.RTD. JAFFAR LAWAL ISACHAIRMAN
2.TUKUR AHMED JIKAMSHTSECRETARY
3.MUBASHIR ALUKOMEMBER
4.ALIYU AMINUMEMBER
5.CHIEF KOLA ADEYENIMEMBER
6.BARR. MENYECHI ONUOHAMEMBER
7.DR. MUSTAPHA TIJANIMEMBER
8.SAIDU UBA MALAMIMEMBER

 

SOUTH WEST

LAGOS STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.CHIEF EBIRICHAIRMAN
2.H.E. DANKI GARISECRETARY
3.ALI. AHMED MUHAADUMEMBER
4.SENATOR CLEVER IKISIKPOMEMBER
5.CLEVE EGBEJIMEMBER
6.HON. CHIDI EZEMEMBER
7.DR. JERRY UGBOKWEMEMBER

OGUN STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.MUHAMMAD INDABAWACHAIRMAN
2.SENATOR GBENGA ALUKOSECRETARY
3.ALI MAGASHIMEMBER
4.HON. MATTHEW OMEAGARAMEMBER
5.KABIR AHMEDMEMBER
6.OSITA OKECHUKWUMEMBER
7.ECHEZA OSHOGWEMEMBER
8.ALH. ABDUL AZEEZ ANUHIMEMBER

OYO STATE

S/NNAMEDESIGNATION
1.CHIEF DEMOLA SERIKICHAIRMAN
2.FRANSIS INEGBENKISECRETARY
3.HON. FAPARUSIMEMBER
4.HAJIA SAADATU YAHAYAMEMBER
5.UMAR ABBAMEMBER
6.BARR. EJIRO ETAGENEMEMBER
7.DR. HASHIM ADA


Copyright Naija News 2018. All rights reserved. You may only share Naija News content using our sharing buttons. Send all news and press releases to [email protected].
Advertisement

Contact Us

info[at]naijanews.com