Connect with us

                   

News

NCDC Reports 460 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 460 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 460 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 460 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Wednesday evening, July 8.

According to the NCDC, of the four hundred and sixty new coronavirus cases recorded on Wednesday evening, 150 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Rivers-49 Oyo-43 Delta-38 FCT-26 Anambra-20 Kano-20 Plateau-18 Edo-14 Bayelsa-13 Enugu-13 Osun-12 Kwara-10 Borno-8 Ogun-7 Kaduna-6 Imo-4 Bauchi-3 Gombe-3 Niger-2 Adamawa-1, northern Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: Lagos-150 Rivers-49 Oyo-43 Delta-38 FCT-26 Anambra-20 Kano-20 Plateau-18 Edo-14 Bayelsa-13 Enugu-13 Osun-12 Kwara-10 Borno-8 Ogun-7 Kaduna-6 Imo-4 Bauchi-3 Gombe-3 Niger-2 Adamawa-1 30,249 confirmed 12,373 discharged 684 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to thirty thousand, two hundred and forty-nine (30,249) with twelve thousand, three hundred and seventy-three (12,373) people discharged and six hundred and eighty-four (684) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,6709,8391,698133
FCT2,3481,61469935
Oyo1,57374381119
Edo1,50353691057
Delta1,32383845431
Kano1,2912101,02952
Rivers1,28440483644
Ogun1,05737266322
Kaduna88928858912
Katsina62816444123
Borno5637545335
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52411638721
Bauchi519949713
Ebonyi503-35006
Plateau47822324114
Enugu43116325612
Abia4001792183
Imo356287618
Jigawa31830810
Kwara3071361629
Bayelsa28212414117
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun210119847
Sokoto153213516
Niger12430877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9327579
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara76715
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba271611
Cross River5131
Kogi532