Connect with us

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nigeria News

LIVE UPDATES: Anambra State Governorship Election LGA/Polling Unit Results

 

Advertisement

The result of the Anambra State Governorship election held across the Southeast state today, Saturday, has started trickling in.

Naija News reports that the major parties that contested the election include the ruling All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), All Progressives Congress (APC), Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and Young Progressives Party (YPP).

One of Senator Andy Uba, Valentine Ozigbo, Charles Soludo and Senator Ifeanyi Ubah is expected to be announced as the winner.

Stay with NaijaNews as we bring you election results…

Advertisement

FINAL RESULT ANNOUNCED BY INEC

Registered Voters— 246638
Accredited Voters — 241090

APC— 42942
APGA— 103946
PDP— 51322
YPP— 20917

Advertisement

Total Valid Votes— 229521
Rejected Votes— 7841
Total Votes Cast— 237362

Orumba North LGA

Registered Voters— 93,608

Advertisement

Accredited Voters — 11,977

APC— 2,672

APGA— 4,787

Advertisement

PDP— 1,847 

Total Valid Votes— 10,571

Rejected Votes— 568

Advertisement

Total Votes Cast— 11,139

RESULT

Anambra West LGA

Advertisement

Registered Voters— 62,637
Accredited Voters— 5,242

APC— 1,233
APGA— 1,918
PDP— 1,401

Total Valid Votes— 5,092

Advertisement

Rejected Votes— 140

Total Votes Cast— 5,232

The collation officer said there were challenges in 13 PUs.

Advertisement

RESULT: Nnewi South LGA 

Registered Voters— 89357 

Accredited Voters— 9598 

Advertisement

A— 12

AA— 05

AAC— 16

Advertisement

ADC— 09

ADP— 37

APC— 1307

Advertisement

APGA— 3243

APM— 30

APP— 04

Advertisement

BP— 07

LP— 896 

NNPP— 08

Advertisement

NRM— 06

PDP— 2226

PRP— 14

Advertisement

SDP— 45 

YPP— 1327

ZLP— 33

Advertisement

RESULT: Ekwusigo LGA

Registered Voters— 82236

Accredited Voters— 6864

Advertisement

A— 18

AA— 01

AAC— 09

Advertisement

ADC— 04

ADP— 22

APC— 1237

Advertisement

APGA— 2570

APM— 03

APP— 02

Advertisement

BP— 02

LP— 54

NNPP— 02

Advertisement

NRM— 0

PDP— 1857

PRP— 09

Advertisement

SDP— 23

YPP— 727

ZLP— 13

Advertisement

Idemili North LGA 

Registered Voters— 210689 

Accredited Voters— 12621 

Advertisement

A— 31 

AA— 02 

AAC— 28 

Advertisement

ADC— 23

ADP— 36 

APC— 2291 

Advertisement

APGA— 5358

APM— 21

APP— 10 

Advertisement

BP— 06 

LP— 52 

NNPP— 08 

Advertisement

NRM— 17 

PDP— 2312 

PRP— 23 

Advertisement

SDP— 28 

YPP— 903

ZLP— 649 

Advertisement

Onitsha North LGA 

Registered Voters— 158804 

Accredited Voters— 14806 

Advertisement

A— 23

AA— 01 

AAC— 54 

Advertisement

ADC— 22 

ADP— 52 

APC— 3909

Advertisement

APGA— 5587

APM— 06 

APP— 07

Advertisement

BP— 03

LP— 57

NNPP— 07

Advertisement

NRM— 07

PDP— 3781

PRP— 20

Advertisement

SDP— 25

YPP— 682

ZLP— 104

Advertisement

VALENTINE OZIGBO WINS OGBARU LGA

Registered Voters— 169053

Accredited Voters— 9117 

Advertisement

A— 28 

AA— 04 

AAC— 19 

Advertisement

ADC— 09 

ADP— 41 

APC— 1178

Advertisement

APGA— 3051

APM— 07

APP— 07

Advertisement

BP— 04

LP— 43 

NNPP— 07

Advertisement

NRM— 15 

PDP— 3445

PRP— 25

Advertisement

SDP— 47

YPP— 484 

ZLP— 43 

Advertisement

Total Valid Votes— 8457 

Rejected Votes— 309

Total Votes Cast— 8766

Advertisement

IFEANYI UBAH WINS HIS LGA — NNEWI NORTH

RESULT

APC: 1278

Advertisement

APGA: 3369

PDP: 1511

YPP: 6485

Advertisement

AYAMELUM LG SORTED (OFFICIAL RESULT)

A: 16

AA: 01

Advertisement

AAC: 03

ADC: 05

ADP: 19

Advertisement

APC: 2409

APGA: 3424

APM: 03

Advertisement

APP: 02

BP: 01

LP: 99

Advertisement

NNPP: 03

NRM: 07

PDP: 2804

Advertisement

PRP: 13

SDP: 22

YPP: 407

Advertisement

ZLP: 296

OFFICIAL RESULT (IDEMILI SOUTH)

A: 56

Advertisement

AA: 0

AAC: 16

ADC: 10

Advertisement

ADP: 14

APC: 1039

APGA: 2312

Advertisement

APM: 07

APP: 02

BP: 04

Advertisement

LP: 103

NNPP: 03

NRM: 06

Advertisement

PDP: 2016

PRP: 10

SDP: 24

Advertisement

YPP: 752

ZLP: 28

Total valid votes: 6402

Advertisement

Rejected votes: 207

Total votes cast: 6609

OFFICIAL RESULT (OYI LGA)

Advertisement

Number of registered voters:100764

Accredited voters:13241

A: 19

Advertisement

AA: 0

AAC: 19

ADC: 07

Advertisement

ADP: 29

APC: 2830

APGA: 6133

Advertisement

APM: 06

APP: 04

BP: 02

Advertisement

LP: 42

LNPP: 04

NRN: 07

Advertisement

PDP: 2484

PRP: 19

SDP: 48

Advertisement

YPP: 900

ZLP: 80

LGA Results:

Advertisement

AWKA SOUTH

APC – 2595

APGA – 12891

Advertisement

PDP – 5489

YPP – 919

NJIKOKA LGA

Advertisement

APC: 3216

APGA: 8803

LP: 251

Advertisement

PDP: 3409

YPP: 924

ORUMBA SOUTH

Advertisement

APC: 2,060

APGA: 4,394

PDP: 1,672

Advertisement

YPP: 887

ANAMBRA EAST

APC 2034

Advertisement

APGA: 9746

LP: 70

PDP: 1380

Advertisement

YPP: 559

ZLP: 43

SOLUDO DEFEATS ANDY UBA, OZIGBO IN THEIR LGA

Advertisement

Charles Soludo, candidate of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA), has won the highest votes in Aguata LGA. He defeated Andy Uba of the All Progressives Congress (APC) and Valentine Ozigbo of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The three candidates are from Aguata.

RESULTS

Advertisement

APGA – 9,136

APC – 4,773

PDP – 3,798

Advertisement

YPP – 1,070

ZLP – 120

Registered voters:14,4766

Advertisement

Accredited voters: 20,809

Valid votes: 19,548

Rejected votes: 654

Advertisement

Total votes: 20,202

SOLUDO WINS SECOND LGA

Charles Soludo of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) has won Onitsha South LGA.

Advertisement

This is the second win for the former governor of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN). 

RESULT

APC: 2050

Advertisement

APGA: 4281

PDP: 2253

YPP: 271

Advertisement

Total number of registered voters: 156,775

Total valid votes: 9145

Total Vote cast: 9340

Advertisement

Total Accredited voters: 9406

Rejected votes: 195

SOLUDO IN EARLY LEAD

Advertisement

Results from Anaocha LGA shows that Charles Soludo of the All Progressives Grand Alliance (APGA) is in the lead, based on collated results from the LGA.

RESULT

APC: 2,085

Advertisement

APGA: 6,911

PDP: 5,108

YPP: 868

Advertisement

Registered voters: 109,860

Total votes cast: 15,923

Total accredited voters: 15,940

Advertisement

Valid votes: 15,483

Rejected votes: 440


Polling unit results

Advertisement

RESULT

Ward 1 Umuchukwu polling unit 002 (Community Primary school)

APGA: 6

Advertisement

YPP: 7

APC: 5

AP: 105

Advertisement

RESULT

Ward 5, PU03, Ezi Umuanaga Square, Awka South LGA

APC: 8

Advertisement

APGA: 88

PDP: 12

PU 001

Advertisement

Ugwundiuka 1, Aguleri, Anambra East LGA

APC: 7

APGA: 107

Advertisement

PDP: 4

YPP: 2

RESULT

Advertisement

Anambra East LGA

Polling unit 005

Eri Primary school, Otuocha 1

Advertisement

APC: 3

APGA: 57

PDP: 31

Advertisement

YPP: 0

Willie Obiano, the incumbent governor of the state, won his polling unit.

Anambra East LGA

Advertisement

Polling unit 004

Eri Primary school

APC – 12

Advertisement

APGA – 158

PDP – 20

YPP – 1

Advertisement

RESULT

PU 002, Community primary school Umunze, Orumba South

AAC: 1

Advertisement

APC: 32

APGA: 66

LP: 1

Advertisement

PDP: 27

SDP: 1

YPP: 8

Advertisement

RESULT

PU005 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA.

Total number of registered voters: 956

Advertisement

Total number of accredited voters: 156

Total votes cast: 156

APC: 15

Advertisement

APGA: 100

PDP: 15

YPP: 9

Advertisement

LP: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 1

Advertisement

ZLP: 2

Invalid: 11

RESULTS

Advertisement

PU 012 Ezi Ezekwe Square III, Agabana III, Njikoka LGA

AAC: 1

APC: 6

Advertisement

APGA: 80

PDP: 16

YPP: 9

Advertisement

ZLP: 15

Accredited voters: 127

Total registered: 578

Advertisement

RESULT

PU013 Ezi-Obodoili Square, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered: 16

Advertisement

APGA: 6

Invalid: 1

RESULT

Advertisement

PU 003, Akpu Abagana Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA

AP: 1

APC: 33

Advertisement

APGA: 37

LP: 1

PDP: 16

Advertisement

PRP: 1

YPP: 8

RESULT

Advertisement

PU 001, Epupe Primary School, Abagana IV, Njikoka LGA.

BP: 2

PDP: 8

Advertisement

AP: 3

YPP: 13

APC: 29

Advertisement

APGA: 29

Registered voters: 502

Accredited voters: 87

Advertisement

Invalid votes: 3

RESULT

PU001 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu I, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Advertisement

Total number of registered voters: 516

APC: 16

APGA: 48

Advertisement

AP: 1

AAC: 1

ADC: 1

Advertisement

ADP: 1

LP: 1

PDP: 34

Advertisement

SDP: 2

YPP: 5

RESULT

Advertisement

PU002 Kindergarten P/S, Obuofu II, Ward 05 Abagana III, Njikoka LGA

Total number of registered voters: 620

ADC: 1

Advertisement

APC: 7

APGA: 51

LP: 2

Advertisement

PDP: 14

SDP: 1

YPP: 1

Advertisement

ZLP: 3

RESULT

PU 007, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

Advertisement

APC: 01

APGA: 02

PDP: Nil

Advertisement

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

Advertisement

APC: 11

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

Advertisement

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU06, Ward 2, Amawbia, Awka South LGA

Advertisement

APC: 8

APGA: 79

PDP: 24

Advertisement

YPP: 2

RESULT

PU 009, Bridgehead Ward 02, Onitsha South LG.

Advertisement

APC: 03

APGA: 01

PDP: 02

Advertisement

YPP: Nil

RESULT

PU 010, Ward 02, Onitsha North LG

Advertisement

APC: 05

APGA: 12

PDP: 13

Advertisement

YPP: 0

#AnambraDecides2021

RESULT

Advertisement

PU 08, Ward 1, Anaocha LGA

YPP: 2

AAC: 1

Advertisement

APGA: 40

APC: 8

PDP: 11

Advertisement

Invalid: 4

RESULT

PU002, St. Michael’s Onyiuke II, Ward 03, Nimo, Njikoka LG

Advertisement

Total of registered voters: 352

Total accredited voters: 49

Total votes cast: 49

Advertisement

Votes by parties

APC:13

APGA: 24

Advertisement

PDP: 11

YPP: 1

RESULT

Advertisement

PU 012, Ward 2, Onitsha North LG

APC— 10

APGA— 25

Advertisement

PDP— 30

YPP— 4

RESULT

Advertisement

PU09, Ward 1, Anaocha LG.

APGA: 36

APC: 9

Advertisement

PDP: 6

ADP: 3

LP: 1

Advertisement

Invalid: 3