Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 454 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 454 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 454 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 454 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Friday evening, July 3.

According to the NCDC, of the four hundred and fifty-four new coronavirus cases recorded on Friday evening, 87 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Edo-63 FCT-60 Ondo-41 Benue-32 Abia-31 Ogun-29 Oyo-19 Kaduna-17 Delta-16 Enugu-15 Borno-14 Plateau-9 Nasarawa-8 Kano-5 Bauchi-4 Gombe-2 Katsina-1 Kogi-1, north-central Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 454 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria; Lagos-87 Edo-63 FCT-60 Ondo-41 Benue-32 Abia-31 Ogun-29 Oyo-19 Kaduna-17 Delta-16 Enugu-15 Borno-14 Plateau-9 Nasarawa-8 Kano-5 Bauchi-4 Gombe-2 Katsina-1 Kogi-1 27,564 confirmed 11,069 discharged 628 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to twenty-seven thousand, five hundred and sixty-four (27,564) with eleven thousand and sixty-nine (11,069) people discharged and six hundred and twenty-eight (628) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,9109,1471,631132
FCT2,0801,42861735
Oyo1,45173070714
Edo1,26662359647
Kano1,2622071,00352
Delta1,16573340725
Rivers1,11436171439
Ogun92729561220
Kaduna83525357012
Katsina57911544123
Bauchi5163746712
Borno5154643633
Gombe51312137319
Ebonyi438783573
Plateau40217121912
Ondo39426411020
Abia3821722073
Enugu3571332159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa2349212715
Nasarawa2211001138
Sokoto1521512116
Osun14883596
Niger11664457
Akwa Ibom10448542
Benue9766301
Adamawa8936476
Kebbi8116587
Zamfara76715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti431402
Taraba19910
Kogi532