Breaking: Buhari Assign Portfolios To 'Next Level' Ministers (Full List) | Nigeria News
Connect with us


politics

Breaking: Buhari Assign Portfolios To ‘Next Level’ Ministers (Full List)

Published

Breaking: Buhari Assign Portfolios To 'Next Level' Ministers
 

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolios to the newly sworn-in Ministers at the Presidential Villa Abuja.

Naija News recalls that Buhari had inaugurated 43 persons as ministers to assist him in various capacities during his second term in office after a two-day retreat.

Before Wednesday’s swearing-in ceremony, the Senate had earlier screened and confirmed the nominees based on the list sent to it by President Buhari.

Below is the full list of ministers and assigned portfolios:

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah – Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development.

2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello – Minister of FCT.

3. Akwa Ibom – Godswill Akpabio – Minister of Niger Delta.

4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige – Minister of Labour and Employment.

5. Anambra – Sharon Ikeazu – Minister of State, Environment.

6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu – Minister of Education.

7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu – Minister of State, Trade and Investment.

8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia – Minister of State, Petroleum Resources (Under President Muhammadu Buhari).

9. Benue – George Akume – Minister of Special Duties and Intergovernmental Affairs.

10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri – Minister of State Agriculture and Rural Development.

11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba – Minister of State, Power.

12. Delta – Festus Keyamo – Minister of State, Niger Delta.

13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu – Minister of Science and Technology.

14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire – Minister of Health.

15. Edo – Clement Agba – Minister of State, Budget and National Planning.

16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo – Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment.

17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema – Minister of Foreign Affairs.

18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami – Minister of Communication.

19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba – Minister of State, Education.

20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu – Minister of Water Resources.

21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed – Minister of Finance.

22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud – Minister of Environment.

23. Kano – Sabo Nanono – Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development.

24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani Magashi – Minister of Defence.

25. Katsina – Hadi Serika – Minister of Aviation.

26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami – Attorney General and Minister of Justice.

27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani – Minister of State, FCT.

28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed – Minister of Information and Culture.

29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki – Minister of State, Transportation.

30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola – Minister of Works and Housing.

31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora – Minister of State, Health.

32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi – Minister of State, Science and Technology.

33. Niger – Zubairu Dada – Minister of State, Foreign Affairs

34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite – Minister of Mines and Steel Development

35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura – Minister of State, Labour and Employment

36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola – Minister of Interior.

37. Oyo – Sunday Dare – Minister of Youth and Sports.

38. Plateau – Pauline Talin – Minister of Woman Affairs.

39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi – Minister of Transportation.

40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi – Minister of Police Affairs.

41. Taraba – Sale Mamma – Minister of Power.

42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu – Minister of State Works and Housing.

43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk – Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.


Download Naija News App.   Advertise with us.   Send us enquiries and press releases.


Ogbolu George is a graduate of Mass Communication from the University of Benin. He loves politics, is a movie addict and a die-hard Arsenal fan. George is a Senior Content Creator at Naija News.