Connect with us


News

Buhari Swears In ‘Next Level’ Cabinet Ministers (Full List)

Published

Next Level Cabinet: Profile Of All Buhari's 43 Ministers (Pt1)
 

Buhari Inaugurates Ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday, inaugurated 43 persons as ministers to assist him in various capacities during his second term in office.

As earlier reported by Naija News, the President is expected to assign portfolios to the ministers after the swearing-in ceremony as confirmed in a statement by Femi Adesina, Special Adviser to the President on Media and Publicity.

Before Wednesday’s swearing-in ceremony, the Senate had earlier screened and confirmed the nominees based on the list sent to it by President Buhari.

Our correspondent reports the Ministers-designate were conveyed to the Aso Rock Presidential Villa, Abuja with two buses from the Transcorp Hotel, Abuja where they had assembled with their spouses for screening.

Below is the full list of those inaugurated and their states.

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah

2. Adamawa – Mohammed Musa Bello

3. Akwa Ibom – God’swill Akpabio

4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige

5. Anambra – sharon Ikeazu

6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu

7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu

8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia

9. Benue – George Akume

10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri

11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba

12. Delta – Festus Keyamo

13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu

14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire

15. Edo – Clement Agba

16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo

17. Enugu – Geoffrey Onyema

18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami

19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba,

20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu

21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed

22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud

23. Kano – Sabo Nanono

24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani

25. Katsina – Hadi Serika

26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami

27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani

28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed

29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki

30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola

31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora

32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi

33. Niger – Zubairu Dada

34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite

35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura

36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola

37. Oyo – Sunday Dare

38. Plateau – Pauline Talin

39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi

40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi

41. Taraba – Sale Mamma

42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu

43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk


Read More News.   Download Naija News App.   Send us enquiries and press releases.


Content provider, creative writer, inspired by the opportunity to learn new things.