Connect with us


News

Coronavirus: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

Published

on


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Sunday, June 28 reported four hundred and ninety confirmed new cases of Coronavirus disease in Nigeria.

The cases of the dreaded global pandemic have continued to worsen in Nigeria as the total confirmed cases rise to 24567 from the new update released by the NCDC on Sunday night.

The health agency on its official account on the microblogging site, Twitter, revealed it has discharged so far a total of 9007 patients, while 565 related COVID-19 deaths were recorded since the outbreak of the killer virus in February.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,1448,4261,592126
FCT1,7921,20255832
Oyo1,30678950611
Kano1,20028386651
Rivers1,05643458438
Edo96265027735
Delta91270019022
Ogun78222553918
Kaduna70324244912
Katsina54926026722
Bauchi5004943912
Gombe49213034616
Borno4863641832
Ebonyi395503423
Plateau3371721569
Jigawa3171201916
Imo303261384
Abia302922073
Enugu261205506
Ondo2441368919
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa206861128
Bayelsa185769712
Sokoto1511811815
Osun11664475
Akwa Ibom8630542
Adamawa8440386
Niger8444373
Kebbi7628426
Zamfara760715
Anambra715579
Yobe593488
Benue4731151
Ekiti4312292
Taraba199100
Kogi4400

Meanwhile, Senate President Ahmad Lawan has dismissed reports that he was allocated job slots in the ongoing federal government empowerment scheme, NPower.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement