Connect with us

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nigeria Entertainment News

Burna Boy, Mercy Chinwo, Asake, Rema, Ayra Star, Others Make AFRIMMA 2022 Nominee List -[See Full List]

 

Burna Boy, Mercy Chinwo, Asake, Rema, Ayra Star, Others Makes AFRIMMA 2022 Nominee List -[See Full List]
Advertisement

After two years following the emergence of the COVID-19 global pandemic, African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) would this year return its live events.

This is as the organizers released the much-anticipated names of nominees for this year’s prestigious awards.

Naija News understands that the awards event had been held virtually in the last two years due to the impact of the pandemic.

However, with the pandemic subsiding, AFRIMMA announced this year’s award night will be held on the 19th of November at the Gilley’s Event Center in Dallas, Texas.

Advertisement

The event tagged “This is Africa”, promised to consolidate the growth of the previous award ceremonies and the massive growth of African music culture.

African superstars, Burna Boy, Diamond Platnumz, Focalistic and Nigerians musicians – Gen Z stars like Asake, Ayra Star, Jay Melody, Marioo, Rema, Black Sheriff, Ruger, Buju and more also made the list.

Also, stars like Ammarae, Mahkhadzi, Gambo and DJ Snake all earned their first AFRIMMA nominations on a list that is practically tight in every category.

Advertisement

While cheering entertainers and lovers of African music to anticipate amusement in the new chapter in history as African stars hoist their country’s flags in different categories of nominations, AFRIMMA founder, Anderson Obiagwu states that “African music is the new oil, everybody wants a bit of it, AFRIMMA is committed to promoting African music on the biggest stage and celebrating and rewarding excellence.”

See below AFRIMMA 2022 Nominee List

Best Male West Africa

Advertisement

Oxlade – Nigeria

Kidi – Ghana

Buju – Nigeria

Advertisement

Black Sheriff– Ghana

Fireboy– Nigeria

Didi B – Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Ruger – Nigeria

Samba Peuzzi – Senegal

Omah Lay – Nigeria

Advertisement

Best Female West Africa

Ammarae– Ghana

Tems – Nigeria

Advertisement

Josey – Ivory Coast

Zeynab – Benin

Ayra Star – Nigeria

Advertisement

Gyakie – Ghana

Tiwa Savage– Nigeria

Roselyne Layo– Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Best Male East Africa

John Frog – South Sudan

Khaligraph Jones – Kenya

Advertisement

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Rayvanny – Tanzania

Advertisement

Otile Brown – Kenya

Meddy – Rwanda

Sat B – Burundi

Advertisement

Best Female East Africa

Femi One – Kenya

Zuchu – Tanzania

Advertisement

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Jovial – Kenya

Maua Sama – Tanzania

Advertisement

Sanaipei Tande – Kenya

Nandy – Tanzania

Winnie Nwagi – Uganda

Advertisement

Best Male Central Africa

KoC- Cameroon

Innos’ B – Congo

Advertisement

TayC – Cameroon

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Calema – Sao Tome

Advertisement

Mic Monsta- Cameroon

Tenor -Cameroon

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Advertisement

Best Female Central Africa

Rinyu– Cameroon

Shan’L -Gabon

Advertisement

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Liloca- Mozambique

Blanche Bailly – Cameroon

Advertisement

Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde

Edmazia – Angola

Emma’a – Gabon

Advertisement

Asaba – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Mark Exodus –Mozambique

Advertisement

Focalistic- South Africa

Slap Dee – Zambia

Dlala Thuzkin -South Africa

Advertisement

Zakes Bantwini- South Africa

Edgar Muzah – Zimbabwe

Master KG – South Africa

Advertisement

Macky2 – Zambia

Best Female Southern Africa

DBN Gogo– South Africa

Advertisement

Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe

Mpho Sebina – Botswana

Msaki- South Africa

Advertisement

Gemma Griffiths – Zimbabwe

Makhadzi – South Africa

Towela – Zambia

Advertisement

Shekinah – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Ali Loka – Egypt

Advertisement

Baiti – Tunisia

SoolKing – Algeria

Marwan Moussa – Egypt

Advertisement

El Grande Toto – Morocco

Dj Snake – Algeria

Wegz – Egypt

Advertisement

Snor – Morocco

Best Female North Africa

Rym – Morocco

Advertisement

Emel – Tunisia

Faouzia – Morocco

Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria

Advertisement

Ruby – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Kenza Morsli – Algeria

Advertisement

Jaylann – Morocco

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award

Burna Boy–Nigeria

Advertisement

Aya Nakamura -Mali/France

Ckay- Nigeria

Dadju – Congo DR

Advertisement

Wizkid–Nigeria

Tay C – Cameroon

French Montana- Morocco

Advertisement

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

Best Newcomer

Camidoh- Ghana

Advertisement

Asake – Nigeria

Young Stunna– South Africa

Ssaru – Kenya

Advertisement

Santorini Raphael – Togo

Jay Melody – Tanzania

Goya Menor – Nigeria

Advertisement

Nenny – Cape Verde

Baby Diaz – Congo DR

Artist of The Year

Advertisement

Asake – (Nigeria)

Fally Ipupa- Congo

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Advertisement

Burnaboy- Nigeria

Kidi– Ghana

Rema – Nigeria

Advertisement

Zakes Bantwini – South Africa

Tay C – Cameroon

Davido – Nigeria

Advertisement

Best Gospel

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria

Joe Mettle – Ghana

Advertisement

Christina Shusho – Tanzania

Miguel Buila – Angola

Oheema Mercy – Ghana

Advertisement

KS Bloom – Ivory Coast

Joel Lwaga – Tanzania

Pulani Maphari – South Africa

Advertisement

Best Live Act

Barnaba -Tanzania

Flavour – Nigeria

Advertisement

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Advertisement

Fally Ipupa– Congo DR

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Patoranking – Nigeria

Advertisement

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT

Nadia Nakai – South Africa

Femi One – Kenya

Advertisement

Ms Banks – Nigeria

Nata – Sierra Leone

Feli Nuna – Ghana

Advertisement

Fena Gitu – Kenya

Candy Bleakz – Nigeria

Rosa Ree – Tanzania

Advertisement

Best Male Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Yung Lunya – Tanzania

Advertisement

Didi B – Ivory Coast

Ladipoe – Nigeria

Black Sheriff – Ghana

Advertisement

A-Reece – South Africa

Blaqbonez – Nigeria

Blxckie – South Africa

Advertisement

Best Collaboration

Pheelz x Buju – Finesse

Diamond Platnumz x Focalistic – Iyo

Advertisement

Musa Keys x Loui – Selema

Marioo x Jovial – Mi Amor

Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa

Advertisement

Fireboy x Ed Sheeran – Peru (remix)

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko

Camidoh ft Darkoo, Mayorkun – Sugarcane Remix

Advertisement

Asake ft Burnaboy – Sungba Remix

Song of The Year

Pheelz x Buju – Finesse

Advertisement

Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

Lojay – Monalisa

Davido ft Focalistic – Champion Sound

Advertisement

Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko

Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa

TayC – Dodo

Advertisement

Black Sheriff – Kweku The Traveller

Maluma ft Rayvanny – Mama Tetema

Best Video Director

Advertisement

Anurin Nwunembom -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

TG Omori – Nigeria

Advertisement

Rex- Ghana

Sasha Vybz – Uganda

Hanscana – Tanzania

Advertisement

Patrick Elis – Nigeria

Dammy Twitch- Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

Advertisement

DJ Spinall – Nigeria

Black Coffee – South Africa

DJ Sly King – Ghana

Advertisement

Waffles – South Africa

DJ Tunez– Nigeria

DJ Djeff – Angola

Advertisement

DJ Romy Jones – Tanzania

Dj Big N – Nigeria

Best African Dj USA

Advertisement

DJ Prince – Nigeria

DJ Shinski – Kenya

Dj Soofire – Ghana

Advertisement

DJ Poison Ivy – Kenya

DJ Buka- Nigeria

DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt

DJ Freshy K– Nigeria

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Advertisement

Flavor – Levels

Rogo Rogo & Extra Musica – Bokoko

Dj Snake – Disco Maghreb

Advertisement

Diamond Platnumz ft Mbosso – Oka

Chike – Nwoke Oma

Bosom Pyung – Nyinya

Advertisement

Makhadzi ft Prince Benza – Ghanama

Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

Music Producer of The Year

Advertisement

PhillBill – Cameroon

Tempoe– Nigeria

207 – Uganda

Advertisement

S2kizzy – Tanzania

Magicstick– Nigeria

MOGBeats – Ghana

Advertisement

DjMaphoriza – South Africa

Pheelz – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Advertisement

Poco Lee – Nigeria

Uncle Azeez – Nigeria

Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)

Advertisement

Angel Ngiyu– Tanzania

Hope Ramafalo – South Africa

Wet Bad Gang– Angola

Advertisement

Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana

Sayrahchips – Nigeria

Manuel Kanza – Angola

Advertisement

Best Lusophone

Calema – Sao Tome

Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

Advertisement

Edgar Domingos – Angola

Djodje – Cape Verde

Mr Bow – Mozambique

Advertisement

Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde

Jerislon Israel – Angola

Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

Advertisement

Best Francophone

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Kedjevara- Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Josey – Ivory Coast

Wally B. Seck- Senegal

Advertisement

TayC– Cameroon

Innos B – Congo

Tenor – Cameroon

Advertisement

Best Reggea/Dancehall

Spice – Jamaica

Mr Killa – Jamaica

Advertisement

Patoranking – Nigeria

SteffLondon – Jamaica

Shatta Wale – Ghana

Advertisement

Popcaan – Jamaica

Shenseea – Jamaica

Alkaline – Jamaica

Advertisement

AFRIMMA Album of The Year

Basketmouth – Horoscopes

Focalistic – President Ya Strata

Advertisement

Burnaboy – Love Damini

Kidi – Golden Boy

Dadju -Cullinan

Advertisement

Diamond Platnumz – First of All

Dadi B – History

KOA II – Kabza De Small

Advertisement

RADIO/TV PERSONNEL OF THE YEAR

Ebuka – Nigeria

Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast

Advertisement

Dj Slim – Ghana

Do2tun – Nigeria

Afonso Quintas – Angola

Advertisement

James Onen – Uganda

Jamal Ghadafi – Kenya

Serwa Amihere – Ghana

Advertisement

AFRIMMA BEST TRADITIONAL ARTIST

Sholo Wamba – Tanzania

Kcee – Nigeria

Advertisement

Mrisho Mpoto – Tanzania

Manamba Kante – Guinea

Oumou Sangare – Mali

Advertisement

Betty G – Ethiopia

Thokozani Langa – South Africa

Nii Tettey Tetteh – Ghana

Advertisement