Connect with us

Advertisement

Politics

2022 Ekiti Governorship Election: See Latest Results From Polling Units As APC Opens Up Lead

Published

on

2022 Ekiti Governorship Election: See Latest Results From Polling Units As APC Opens Up Lead
Advertisement

Voting has ended in the 2022 governorship election in Ekiti State conducted by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

As voting has ended, counting and sorting of ballots is ongoing in earnest at the various polling units for onward transmission and collation of results.

The election is to choose the next Governor of the state upon the expiration of the tenure of the incumbent, Kayode Fayemi, Naija News reports.

Below is the full list of all candidates that participated in the election and their parties.

1. Biodun Oyebanji – All Progressives Congress (APC)

2. Reuben Famuyibo – Accord

3. Wole Oluyede – African Democratic Congress (ADC)

4. Debo Ajayi – Young Progressives Party (YPP)

5. Kemi Elebute-Halle – Action Democratic Party (ADP)

6. Moses Olajide – African Action Congress (AAC)

7. Olufemi Obidoyin – All Progressives Congress (APGA)

8. Peter Adegbenro – Allied Peoples Movement (APM)

9. Segun Oni – Social Democratic Party (SDP)

10. Bisi Kolawole – Peoples Democratic Party (PDP)

11. Modupe Olatawura – All People’s Party (APP)

12. Daramola Roland – Labour Party (LP)

13. Oladosu Fatomilola – New Nigeria People’s Party (NNPP)

14. Tope Iyaniwura – National Rescue Movement (NRM)

15. Olaniyi Agboola – People’s Redemption Party (PRP)

16. Kolade Akinyemi, Zenith Labour Party (ZLP)

See some of the results that have trickled in from the polling units.

PU006, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 120

PDP: 15

SDP: 71

PU007, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 44

PDP: 04

SDP: 12

PU 013, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 19

PDP: 04

SDP: 02

PU011, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 31

PDP: 11

SDP: 43

PU010, Oke Emure II, Emure LG

APC: 18

PDP: 01

SDP: 00

PU 009, Ward 06, EFON LG

ADP: 01

APC: 07

PDP: 11

SDP:01

Aramoko III, Ekiti West

APC: 1614

PDP: 828

SDP: 312

PU 011, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 25

APP: 01

PDP: 38

SDP: 03

PU 004, Ward 06, EFON LG

APC: 16

PDP: 01

PU 003, Ward 2, Ise/Orun LG

APC: 119

PDP: 32

SDP: 104

PU 2, Ward 4, Ikole LG

APC: 109

PDP: 44

SDP: 21

PU 020, Ward 10, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

APC: 127

PDP:11

SDP: 21

PU4, Ward 10, Ikole LG

APC: 47

SDP: 48

PDP: 12

PU 002, Ward 1, Moba LG

APC: 135

SDP: 53

PDP: 44

YPP: 1

AAC: 1

NNPP: 0

LP: 0

PU 001, Ward 1, Moba LG

APC: 228

APP: 1

SDP: 93

PDP: 40

NNPP: 0

LP: 0

PU 006 Ward 04, Efon LG

ADP: 03

APC: 52

PDP: 176

SDP: 16

PU 6, Ward 10, Ikole LGA

APC: 18

PDP: 22

SDP: 19

PU 004, Ward 1, MOBA LG

APC: 148

SDP: 130

PDP: 33

ADC: 4

APP: 4

NNPP: 1

PU 12, Ward 10, Ikole LG

ADP: 04

APC: 43

APP:01

SDP: 21

PDP: 31

PU 8, Ward 10, Ikole LG

SDP: 39

PDP: 21

APC: 47

ADP: 32

PU 003, Ward 06, Ikogosi, Ekiti West

APC: 296

PDP: 1

SDP: 0

PU 8, Ward 7, Ekiti South West LG

APC: 59

SDP: 58

PDP: 05

APP: 02

ZLP: 01

PU 1, Ward 1, Afao-Ekiti, Irepodun/Ifelodun

PDP: 163

APC: 106

SDP: 29

PU 005, Ward 3, Ekiti East LG

ADC: 1

ADP: 2

APC: 121

APP: 2

PDP: 79

SDP: 53

PU7, Ward 10, Ikole LG

APC: 54

PDP: 36

SDP: 55

PU 003, Ward 10 Gbonyin LG

APC: 118

PDP: 19

SDP: 46

AC: 1

ADP: 1

APGA: 1

PU 008, Ward 02, Ijero LG

ADP 01

APC: 25

PDP: 09

PRP: 03

SDP: 27

YPP: 01

PU 002, Ijero-Ekiti Ward A, Ijero LG

APC: 103

PDP: 67

SDP: 43

PU 003, Ward 11, Irepodun/Ifelodun LG

PDP: 16

SDP: 20

APC: 131

ADC: 1

PU01, Ward 9, Ido Osi LG

APC: 117

SDP: 100

PDP: 63

ADC: 1

APP: 1

PU03, Ward 01, Ikere- Ekiti LG

APC: 165

PDP: 7

SDP: 3

PU 007, Ward 3, Moba LG

APC: 163

PDP:38

SDP: 122

NNPP: 1

ADC: 1

APD: 2

YPP: 1

ZLP: 1

PU 12, Ward 05, IREPODUN LG

APP: 3

ADP: 2

YPP: 2

PDP: 33

SDP: 35

APC: 65

PU10, Ward 4, Ido Osi.

SDP: 185

APC: 24

PDP: 2

NNPP: 3

APP: 4

PU01, Ward 4, Ijigbo, Ado-Ekiti LG

APC: 188

PDP: 71

SDP: 244

PU02, Ward 10, St Micheal Primary School, Ado-Ekiti.

APC: 198

PDP: 57

SDP: 211

PU 011, Ward 7, ILAWE LG

APC 87

PDP 30

SDP 18

PU014, Ward 4, Ido Osi

SDP: 9

APC: 0

PDP: 0

ADC: 0

PU014, Ward 08, OKE OWODE LG

APC – 26

PDP – 32

SDP – 33

APN – 01

AAC – 01

PU002, Ward 1, Ido Osi

SDP: 204

APC: 25

PDP: 0

ADC: 2

LP: 0

PU006, Ward 2, Ilejemeje LG

APC: 93

ADC: 17

SDP: 51

ADP: 3

PDP: 10

PU001, Ward 1, Ido Osi

SDP: 236

APC: 13

PDP: 4

ADC: 2

PU12, Ward 010, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 100

PDP: 30

SDP: 120

PU09, Ward 02, Ise/Orun LG

APC: 92

PDP: 37

SDP: 36

VOID: 2

APP: 1

ADP: 2

PU09, Ward 02, Ise/Orun LG

APC – 92

PDP – 37

SDP – 36

VOID – 2

APP – 1

ADP – 2

PU: 3 Ward 1, Ido Osi

SDP: 253

APC: 39

NNPP: 03

PDP: 04

ADP: 02

APP: 01

PU 7, ward 7, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

SDP: 46

PDP: 110

APC: 141

PU04, Ward 06, Okeyinmi, Ado-Ekiti.

APC: 91

PDP: 39

SDP: 32

PU20, Ward 03, Ekiti West

ADC: 1

SDP: 7

ADP: 2

PDP: 30

APC: 39

PU16, ward 05, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 97

PDP: 33

SDP: 36

PU004, Oye II, Oye LGA

APC: 36

PDP: 28

SDP: 38

PU03, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LG.

APC: 96

PDP: 23

SDP: 42

PU 5, ward 5, Ekiti-east LGA

SDP: 87

PDP: 63

APC: 74

PU04, Ward 04, Ado-Ekiti LGA

APC: 133

PDP: 21

SDP: 34

PU 11, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

APC: 94

PDP: 26

SDP: 25

PU 003, Ward 2, Ido Osi

SDP: 269

APC: 31

PDP: 4

APP: 3

ADC: 1

NNPP: 1

PU 001, Oye II, Oye LGA

APC: 63

PDP 16

SDP: 77

Ward A, PU 4, Odo-Osun, Ijero-Ekiti

APC: 125

PDP: 39

SDP: 57

PU25, Ward 4, Ado-Ekiti

SDP: 7

APC: 1

PDP: 0

PU 002, Ward 2, Ido Osi

SDP: 185

APC: 21

PDP: 1

PU 10, Ward A, Ijero-Ekiti

APC: 37

PDP: 12

SDP: 11

PU017, Oye II, Oye LG

APC: 69

SDP: 42

PDP: 7

PU002, Oye II, Oye LG.

ADP: 2

APC: 83

PDP: 19

SDP: 35

PU 1, ward 5, Omuo-Ekiti, Ekiti-east LGA

ADP: 2

APC: 144

SDP: 32

PDP: 61

PU 005, Oye II, Oye LGA

ADP: 1

APC: 68

PDP: 07

SDP: 33

PU 001, Ward 2, Ido Osi

APC: 117

SDP:100

PDP: 63

ADC: 1

YPP: 1

PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

APC: 41

PDP: 13

SDP: 35

PU006 Oye II, Oye LG.

APC: 41

PDP: 13

SDP: 35

PU 011, Oye II, Oye LGA

APC: 62

PDP: 25

SDP: 53

PU 12, Oye II, Oye LG

APC: 40

PDP: 12

SDP: 28

Ward 2, Ido-Osi.

SDP: 218

APC: 15

NNPP: 2

PDP: 2

ADP: 1

APP: 3

PU 08, Oye II, Oye LGA

APC: 72

PDP: 12

SDP: 46

ADP: 3

APP: 1

ADC: 2

PRP: 1

PU 003, Ward 04, Ikole North.

APC: 119

PDP: 21

SDP: 3

PU 013, Oye II, Oye LG.

APC: 44

PDP: 27

SDP: 41

ADP: 1

ALP: 1

APM: 1

PU 006, Ward 06, Ikogosi, Ekiti West.

RESULT:

APC: 169

PDP: 0

SDP: 7

NNPP: 1

The results will be updated as more of them come into our newsroom.

Note: The Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) will announce the official results at the end of the counting and sorting.