Connect with us

                   

News

COVID-19 : List Of States With New Cases Of Coronavirus, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

Published

on

It has been reported of four hundred and twenty-three confirmed new cases of COVID-19 pandemic in Nigeria.

The new cases were confirmed on Tuesday night, August 11 on the official website of the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, Naija News understands.

According to the health agency report, 6 COVID-19 related deaths were recorded in Nigeria on Tuesday.

The newly reported cases bring the overall cases of the pandemic in Nigeria to 47290, while 33609 people have been discharged from the dreaded disease. So far 956 COVID-19 related deaths have been recorded in the 36 states of Nigeria, including the Federal Capital Territory, Naija News understands.

 

The 423 new cases reported from 22 states of Nigeria are as follows – Lagos (117), FCT (40), Ondo (35), Rivers (28), Osun (24), Benue (21), Abia (19), Ogun (19), Ebonyi (18), Delta (17), Kwara (17), Kaduna (15), Anambra (14), Ekiti (11), Kano (9), Imo (6), Gombe (4), Oyo (3), Taraba (3), Bauchi (1), Edo (1) and Nasarawa (1).
See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients, and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,9572,64213,122193
FCT4,4853,1411,29846
Oyo2,8871,4331,42331
Edo2,3981772,121100
Rivers1,9442151,67554
Kano1,6342721,30854
Kaduna1,6132211,38012
Delta1,5961441,40943
Plateau1,58490066222
Ogun1,4782091,24524
Ondo1,28949876328
Enugu91439550019
Ebonyi8705179326
Kwara86538446021
Katsina74626545724
Borno6907857636
Abia6441225175
Gombe6314856023
Osun62827434113
Bauchi5773552814
Imo47930816110
Benue4092911099
Nasarawa3701392238
Bayelsa3461431121
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185839012
Ekiti182103772
Sokoto15413816
Anambra142511918
Kebbi90828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7516554
Cross River7323428
Yobe672578
Kogi532