Connect with us

Advertisement
Advertisement

Nigeria News

COVID-19 : List Of States With New Cases Of Coronavirus, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

 

Advertisement

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, August 10th confirmed four hundred and thirty-seven new cases of Coronavirus disease in Nigeria.

According to the health agency report, 3 COVID-19 related deaths were recorded in Nigeria on Sunday evening.

The newly reported cases bring the overall cases of the pandemic in Nigeria to46,577, while33,186 people have been discharged from the dreaded disease. So far 945 COVID-19 related deaths have been recorded in the 36 states of Nigeria, including the Federal Capital Territory, Naija News understands.

Advertisement

The 437 new cases  are reported from 17 states- Lagos (107), FCT (91), Plateau (81), Kaduna (32), Ogun (30), Kwara (24), Ebonyi (19), Ekiti (17), Oyo (8), Borno (6), Edo (6), Kano (4), Nasarawa (3), Osun (3), Taraba (3), Gombe (2) and Bauchi (1)

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients, and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,8752,56013,122193
FCT4,4673,1681,25346
Oyo2,8681,4351,40231
Edo2,3821742,11098
Rivers1,9392361,65053
Kano1,6262641,30854
Kaduna1,5982061,38012
Delta1,5961441,40943
Plateau1,50281966221
Ogun1,4692101,23524
Ondo1,28449376328
Enugu90540148519
Ebonyi8705179326
Kwara85737745921
Katsina74626545724
Borno6888456935
Abia6441225175
Gombe6314856023
Osun62827434113
Bauchi5773552814
Imo47631814810
Benue4092911099
Nasarawa3701392238
Bayelsa3462230321
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom235301978
Niger2264916512
Adamawa185878612
Ekiti17899772
Sokoto154013816
Anambra142511918
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7516554
Cross River6818428
Yobe672578
Kogi5032