Connect with us




News

BREAKING: Nigeria’s COVID-19 Cases Hit Over 45,000

Published

on

The Nigeria Centers for Disease Control, NCDC, as at 1150 pm, on Thursday 6th August, confirmed 345 new cases in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases in Nigeria to 45 244

According to NCDC, 32430 persons have recovered while 930 deaths have been recorded across the country.

FCT had the highest number of cases with 78 new cases and Lagos recorded 76 new infections.

Other states are; “Kaduna – 23, Ebonyi – 19, Oyo – 18, Nasarawa – 17, Rivers – 17, Delta – 16, Kwara – 15, Akwa Ibom – 13, Edo – 12, Ogun – 12, Plateau – 11, Kano – 9, Bauchi – 6, Borno – 6, Ekiti – 6.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients, and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,6272,31613,119192
FCT4,2412,9651,23145
Oyo2,8251,3921,40231
Edo2,3401742,07393
Rivers1,9112671,59153
Kano1,6082641,29153
Delta1,5571101,40443
Kaduna1,5301831,33512
Ogun1,4282001,20424
Plateau1,29467659820
Ondo1,24356565127
Enugu88037748518
Ebonyi8381979326
Kwara81545234221
Katsina74626545724
Borno6343056935
Abia6251035175
Gombe6206852923
Osun58627330013
Bauchi5744052113
Imo47231514710
Nasarawa3601292238
Benue356285647
Bayelsa3423129021
Jigawa322330811
Akwa Ibom234551718
Niger2268113312
Adamawa176808511
Ekiti15981762
Sokoto154113716
Anambra142418318
Kebbi900828
Zamfara771715
Taraba7213554
Cross River6827338
Yobe672578
Kogi5032

 

A Passionate Media professional who has a penchant for creative writing. he loves watching Movies, Playing Games and sight seeing.