Connect with us


News

COVID-19 : List Of States With New Cases Of Coronavirus, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

According to the health agency report, only 1 COVID-19 related deaths was recorded in Nigeria on Friday, July 31.

Published

on

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Friday night confirmed four hundred and sixty-two new cases of Coronavirus disease in Nigeria.

According to the health agency report, only 1 COVID-19 related deaths was recorded in Nigeria on Friday, July 31.

The newly reported cases increased the overall cases of the pandemic in Nigeria to 43,151, while 19,565 people have been discharged from the dreaded disease. So far 879 COVID-19 related deaths have been recorded in 36 states of Nigeria, including the Federal Capital Territory, Naija News understands.

The newly reported cases from 16 states of the country were found as follow; FCT (93), Lagos (78), Plateau (64), Kaduna (54), Oyo (47), Ondo (32), Adamawa (23), Bauchi (19), Rivers (9), Ogun (9), Delta (9), Edo (7), Kano (6), Enugu (6), Nasarawa (5), Osun (1)

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos15,12112,7812,148192
FCT3,8032,6391,12242
Oyo2,7601,4471,28627
Edo2,2924101,80082
Rivers1,7913011,43852
Kano1,5972861,25853
Delta1,5101081,35943
Kaduna1,4572691,17612
Ogun1,3942761,09523
Plateau1,18865051919
Ondo1,15558354824
Enugu80736442518
Ebonyi78516559624
Kwara75352121319
Katsina74226245723
Borno613956935
Gombe6076052423
Bauchi5602752013
Abia5451144265
Osun52424626612
Imo4683401199
Benue346282586
Bayelsa3282827921
Jigawa322330811
Nasarawa317862238
Niger2237813312
Akwa Ibom221931217
Adamawa16369859
Sokoto154113716
Anambra135487512
Ekiti13275552
Kebbi904797
Zamfara771715
Yobe675548
Taraba5443110
Cross River453393
Kogi5032

Set featured image

Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.