Connect with us

                   

News

Just In: NCDC Reports New 653 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria

Published

on

Just In: NCDC Reports New 653 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 653 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 653 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Saturday evening, July 18.

According to the NCDC, of the six hundred and fifty-three new coronavirus cases recorded on Saturday evening, 115 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Kwara-85 Enugu-80 FCT-78 Rivers-36 Ondo-35 Oyo-30 Katsina-28 Kaduna-19 Abia-19 Nasarawa-18 Plateau-17 Imo-16 Ogun-9 Ebonyi-9 Benue-9 Kano-9 Delta-8 Bauchi-7 Ekiti-6 Gombe-4 Bayelsa-4 Adamawa-4 Osun-4 Cross River-1 Yobe-1 Borno-1 Zamfara-1, northern Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 653 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria Lagos-115 Kwara-85 Enugu-80 FCT-78 Rivers-36 Ondo-35 Oyo-30 Katsina-28 Kaduna-19 Abia-19 Nasarawa-18 Plateau-17 Imo-16 Ogun-9 Ebonyi-9 Benue-9 Kano-9 Delta-8 Bauchi-7 Ekiti-6 Gombe-4 Bayelsa-4 Adamawa-4 Osun-4 Cross River-1 Yobe-1 Borno-1 Zamfara-1,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to thirty-six thousand, one hundred and seven (36,107) with fourteen thousand, nine hundred and thirty-eight (14,938) people discharged and seven hundred and seventy-eight (778) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos13,22611,0921,958176
FCT2,8791,98385739
Oyo2,0761,0461,01119
Edo1,8856151,20862
Rivers1,48045298147
Delta1,41579358537
Kano1,3862621,07153
Ogun1,15936077722
Kaduna1,09925882912
Ondo87771713921
Katsina66920544123
Ebonyi64610453210
Plateau60332326416
Borno5975950335
Enugu59521936016
Gombe5404347522
Bauchi522450513
Abia460923653
Kwara45024918714
Imo436344839
Osun328235849
Jigawa322330811
Bayelsa31812317520
Nasarawa2541331138
Benue185137426
Akwa Ibom162381213
Sokoto15313716
Niger151321127
Anambra118416710
Adamawa11120838
Kebbi887747
Ekiti7829472
Zamfara76715
Yobe634518
Taraba301911
Cross River12831
Kogi532