Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 664 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 664 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 664 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 664 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Saturday evening, July 11.

According to the NCDC, of the six hundred and sixty-four new coronavirus cases recorded on Saturday evening, 224 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, FCT-105 Edo-85 Ondo-64 Kaduna-32 Imo-27 Osun-19 Plateau-17 Oyo-17 Ogun-17 Rivers-14 Delta-11 Adamawa-10 Enugu-7 Nassarawa-6 Gombe-3 Abia-3 Ekiti-3, southwest Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 664 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria; Lagos-224 FCT-105 Edo-85 Ondo-64 Kaduna-32 Imo-27 Osun-19 Plateau-17 Oyo-17 Ogun-17 Rivers-14 Delta-11 Adamawa-10 Enugu-7 Nassarawa-6 Gombe-3 Abia-3 Ekiti-3 31,987 confirmed 13,103 discharged 724 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to thirty-one thousand, nine hundred and eighty-seven (31,987) with thirteen thousand, one hundred and three  (13,103) people discharged and seven hundred and twenty-four(689) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,27510,3291,786160
FCT2,5381,75574736
Oyo1,70669599219
Edo1,67869292957
Delta1,35974558331
Rivers1,35746085146
Kano1,3032211,03052
Ogun1,08035370522
Kaduna97833063612
Ondo67052512421
Katsina65519144123
Borno5869645535
Gombe53010240721
Bauchi519849813
Plateau51625824216
Ebonyi50854976
Enugu47619926314
Abia4051072953
Imo386309698
Jigawa321230811
Kwara31113116812
Bayelsa29912815318
Nasarawa2441231138
Osun231140847
Sokoto153213516
Niger135201087
Akwa Ibom13460713
Benue12180356
Adamawa11032717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe623518
Ekiti497402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

Journalist|| Writer|| SEO Expert. A proud product of the Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ). Email: [email protected]