Connect with us


News

COVID-19 : List Of States With New Cases Of Coronavirus, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

Published

on

Five hundred and seventy-five confirmed new cases of COVID-19 was reported moments ago by the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC.

According to the NCDC report, overall confirmed cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria since its outbreak is now 31,323 as of July 10, 2020, while a total of 12,795 people have recovered from the dreaded disease. Naija News also understands that so far 709 people have died of the killer virus.

The new cases were announced on Friday night at exactly 11:43 pm, in a series of tweets on the official microblogging account of the NCDC.

 

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

 

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos12,05110,1401,764147
FCT2,4331,66573335
Oyo1,68974592519
Edo1,59360792957
Delta1,34886345431
Rivers1,34345084746
Kano1,3032211,03052
Ogun1,06333670522
Kaduna94631262212
Katsina65519144123
Ondo60646212420
Borno5869645535
Gombe52711938721
Bauchi519849813
Ebonyi50854976
Plateau49924124216
Enugu46919226314
Abia4021342653
Imo359290618
Jigawa321230811
Kwara31113116812
Bayelsa29912815318
Nasarawa2381171138
Osun212121847
Sokoto153213516
Niger135201087
Akwa Ibom13460713
Benue12180356
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9319659
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe623518
Ekiti464402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

Meanwhile, Brazil President, Jair Bolsonaro, has revealed that popular malaria drug, hydroxychloroquine was the drug he uses to recover from the dreadful Coronavirus disease.

The president made the confession barely three days after he was reported positive for the coronavirus disease.

Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.