Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 499 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 499 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 499 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 499 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Thursday evening, July 9.

According to the NCDC, of the four hundred and ninety-nine new coronavirus cases recorded on Thursday evening, 157 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Edo-59 Ondo-56 Oyo-31 Akwa Ibom-22 Borno-21 Plateau-19 Kaduna-18 Katsina-18 Bayelsa-17 FCT-17 Delta-14 Kano-11 Rivers-10 Enugu-8 Ogun-6 Kwara-4 Imo-3 Nasarawa-2 Osun-2 Abia-1 Ekiti-1 Niger-1 Yobe-1, northern Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 499 new cases of #COVID19; Lagos-157 Edo-59 Ondo-56 Oyo-31 Akwa Ibom-22 Borno-21 Plateau-19 Kaduna-18 Katsina-18 Bayelsa-17 FCT-17 Delta-14 Kano-11 Rivers-10 Enugu-8 Ogun-6 Kwara-4 Imo-3 Nasarawa-2 Osun-2 Abia-1 Ekiti-1 Niger-1 Yobe-1 30748 confirmed 12546 discharged 689 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to thirty thousand, seven hundred and forty-eight (30,748) with twelve thousand, five hundred and forty-six (12,546) people discharged and six hundred and eighty-nine (689) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,8279,9931,701133
FCT2,3651,62170935
Oyo1,60475183419
Edo1,56258092557
Delta1,33785245431
Kano1,3022201,03052
Rivers1,29440784344
Ogun1,06334669522
Kaduna90729460112
Katsina64618244123
Ondo60646212420
Borno5849445535
Gombe52411638721
Bauchi519849813
Ebonyi50304976
Plateau49724224114
Enugu43916226314
Abia4011332653
Imo359290618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara31113116812
Bayelsa29914114117
Nasarawa2361151138
Osun212121847
Sokoto153213516
Akwa Ibom13460713
Niger12521977
Benue12180356
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9327579
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe623518
Ekiti464402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

Journalist|| Writer|| SEO Expert. A proud product of the Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ). Email: [email protected]