Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 503 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 503 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 503 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 503 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Tuesday evening, July 7.

According to the NCDC, of the five hundred and three new coronavirus cases recorded on Tuesday evening, 153 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Ondo-76 Edo-54 FCT-41 Enugu-37 Rivers-30 Benue-24 Osun-20 Kaduna-15 Kwara-13 Abia-9 Borno-8 Plateau-6 Taraba-5 Ogun-3 Kano-3 Kebbi-2 Nasarawa-2 Bayelsa-1 Gombe-1, northern Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 503 new cases of COVID19Nigeria; Lagos-153 Ondo-76 Edo-54 FCT-41 Enugu-37 Rivers-30 Benue-24 Osun-20 Kaduna-15 Kwara-13 Abia-9 Borno-8 Plateau-6 Taraba-5 Ogun-3 Kano-3 Kebbi-2 Nasarawa-2 Bayelsa-1 Gombe-1 29,879 confirmed 12,108 discharged 669 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to twenty-nine thousand, eight hundred and seventy-nine (29,879) with twelve thousand, one hundred and eight (12,108) people discharged and six hundred and sixty-nine (669) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,5209,6961,691133
FCT2,3221,59669135
Oyo1,53070081119
Edo1,48955588054
Delta1,28585340725
Kano1,2711901,02952
Rivers1,23539679643
Ogun1,05037765221
Kaduna88329158012
Katsina62816444123
Borno5557344834
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52112038021
Bauchi5161948512
Ebonyi503714266
Plateau46020524114
Enugu41815225511
Abia4001792183
Imo352283618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara2971261629
Bayelsa26911613716
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun198107847
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12228877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa9921717
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2716110
Kogi5032
Cross River5131

Journalist|| Writer|| SEO Expert. A proud product of the Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ). Email: [email protected]