Connect with us


News

Coronavirus: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

According to reports by the health agency, the total number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in Nigeria since its outbreak is currently 29,286 while 11,828 patients have been discharged from the killer virus.

Published

on

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Monday night reported five hundred and seventy-five confirmed new cases of COVID-19 disease in the country.

According to reports by the health agency, the total number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in Nigeria since its outbreak is currently 29,286 while 11,828 patients have been discharged from the killer virus. Naija News understands that so far 654 people have died of dreaded virus since its emergence in the country.

The new cases were confirmed on Monday night at exactly 11:34 pm, in a series of tweets on the verified microblogging site account of the NCDC.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,3679,5591,676132
FCT2,2811,58366335
Oyo1,53070280919
Edo1,43554584050
Delta1,28585340725
Kano1,2681871,02952
Rivers1,20537079441
Ogun1,04738564121
Kaduna86827757912
Katsina62816444123
Borno5476844633
Gombe52012237721
Bauchi5162947512
Ebonyi5031313693
Ondo47433012420
Plateau45422121914
Abia3911702183
Enugu38113623510
Imo352296506
Jigawa318030810
Kwara2841141619
Bayelsa26812512716
Nasarawa2321111138
Osun178112597
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12240757
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa9921717
Benue9759335
Kebbi8419587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2212100
Kogi5032

Meanwhile, the Federal Government of Nigeria has announced that it will commence the disinfection of schools on Tuesday against the spread of COVID-19 in preparation for the resumption of schools.

The Nigerian government also revealed why it delayed the decontamination process, it also added that it has enough teams on the ground to carry out the disinfection exercise.

Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.