Connect with us


News

NCDC Reports 544 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

Published

on

NCDC Reports 544 Cases Of Coronavirus In Nigeria, Breakdown Of Cases By State

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has reported fresh 544 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

Naija News reports that the NCDC confirmed the new 544 cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria in a series of tweets on the micro-blogging site, Twitter on Sunday evening, July 5.

According to the NCDC, of the four hundred and fifty-four new coronavirus cases recorded on Sunday evening, 199 were recorded in Lagos, Nigeria’s commercial city, Ebonyi-65 Oyo-47 Ondo-46 Ogun-31 Edo-30 FCT-28 Katsina-25 Plateau-15 Bayelsa-11 Kaduna-10 Adamawa-10 Akwa Ibom-8 Gombe-7 Kano-4 Taraba-3 Rivers-2 Abia-2 Ekiti-1, southwest Nigeria.

The NCDC tweeted: 544 new cases of #COVID19Nigeria; Lagos-199 Ebonyi-65 Oyo-47 Ondo-46 Ogun-31 Edo-30 FCT-28 Katsina-25 Plateau-15 Bayelsa-11 Kaduna-10 Adamawa-10 Akwa Ibom-8 Gombe-7 Kano-4 Taraba-3 Rivers-2 Abia-2 Ekiti-1 28,711 confirmed 11,665 discharged 645 deaths,” the tweet added.

The development means the number of cases of coronavirus in Nigeria has risen to twenty-eight thousand, seven hundred and eleven (28,711) with eleven thousand, six hundred and sixty-six (11,665) people discharged and six hundred and forty-five (645) deaths recorded.

Meanwhile, here is a breakdown of cases by state.

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos11,2449,4361,676132
FCT2,1811,48965735
Oyo1,51368580919
Edo1,38353180547
Kano1,2681871,02952
Delta1,22779540725
Rivers1,18337776541
Ogun1,00534763721
Kaduna86528357012
Katsina60414044123
Borno5285843733
Gombe52012437620
Bauchi5163247212
Ebonyi5031313693
Ondo45631911720
Plateau43620521912
Abia3851642183
Enugu3721482159
Imo352296506
Jigawa31813089
Kwara2691141469
Bayelsa24510212716
Nasarawa2251041138
Osun16599597
Sokoto1531212516
Niger12240757
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa9940527
Benue9759335
Kebbi8419587
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Yobe615488
Ekiti442402
Taraba2212100
Kogi5032

Journalist|| Writer|| SEO Expert. A proud product of the Nigerian Institute of Journalism (NIJ). Email: [email protected]