Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

The NCDC reports on its verified Twitter handle on Thursday, June 4 that it has discharged 3535 COVID-19 patients so far in the country, while it recorded a total number of 323 deaths since the outbreak of the pandemic.

Published

on

COVID-19: NCDC

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Thursday, June 4 reported three hundred and fifty confirmed new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

The NCDC report which came in at about 11:43 on their verified official Twitter handle revealed that 3535 COVID-19 patients have been discharged so far in the country, while 323 people have died of the global pandemic.

The newly reported cases bring the total number of confirmed cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria to 11516, Naija News understands.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,5424,57390267
Kano98057535946
FCT79255521522
Katsina38523013619
Edo3512607714
Borno32211118526
Kaduna3201221899
Oyo318213987
Ogun3161431649
Rivers2901769717
Jigawa2741161535
Bauchi256262228
Gombe170361277
Kwara12781451
Delta11677318
Sokoto11549714
Plateau11329822
Nasarawa9054315
Ebonyi807280
Zamfara760715
Yobe5220257
Osun478354
Imo4728190
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Niger4123171
Ondo3611214
Kebbi330294
Bayelsa301983
Ekiti255182
Enugu2412120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Benue131210
Anambra12831
Kogi3300

Meanwhile, the National Agency for Food and Drug Administration and Control, NAFDAC, has raised an alarm over the circulation of fake Coronavirus drugs in the country.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement