Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

Published

on


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC on Tuesday, June 2 confirmed two hundred and forty-one new cases of Coronavirus pandemic in Nigeria.

The newly reported cases by the NCDC brings the overall confirmed cases of Coronavirus in the country to 10819, with 314 deaths recorded, while 3239 patients also discharged after testing negative to the novel virus.

The agency confirmed the new cases on Tuesday night, at about 11:47 pm on its official microblogging site account.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,2774,35285867
Kano97063928645
FCT68746520220
Katsina3712539919
Edo3362457714
Oyo317212987
Kaduna2971141758
Borno2969517526
Ogun2801111609
Jigawa2741311385
Rivers2481597316
Bauchi241112228
Gombe164361226
Sokoto11659714
Kwara11173371
Plateau10837692
Delta9867238
Nasarawa8058193
Zamfara760715
Yobe5221247
Osun467354
Akwa Ibom4529142
Adamawa4211274
Ebonyi403280
Imo3925140
Niger332391
Kebbi330294
Ondo283214
Bayelsa211182
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Anambra11731
Benue9810
Kogi2200

Meanwhile, the World Health Organization (WHO) has warned against the indiscriminate use of antibiotics in treating the coronavirus infection.

The global health body warned that the inappropriate and indiscriminate use of antibiotics during the COVID-19 could cause more problems than what it is supposed to solve.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement