Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

Published

on


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Monday night reported Four hundred and Sixteen confirmed new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria.

The new update by the NCDC brings the total number of confirmed cases of Coronavirus in the country to 10578, with deaths recorded risen to 299 while 3122 patients also discharged after testing negative to the novel virus.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos5,1354,25582555
Kano95867324045
FCT67445420020
Katsina3712539919
Edo3252436913
Oyo302197987
Kaduna2881101708
Borno2889416826
Ogun2801111609
Jigawa2701301355
Bauchi240112218
Rivers2391576814
Gombe161331226
Sokoto11669614
Kwara11173371
Plateau10534692
Delta8863178
Nasarawa8058193
Zamfara760715
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Adamawa4211274
Ebonyi403280
Imo3925140
Niger332391
Kebbi330294
Ondo283214
Bayelsa211182
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Abia15870
Anambra11731
Benue9810
Kogi2200

Meanwhile, the ban on religious gatherings across the country has been lifted by President Muhammadu Buhari’s led government after months of suspension due to the Coronavirus outbreak in the country.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement