Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Death Recorded

Published

on


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, May 31 reported three hundred and seven new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria, a relieving report compared to the previous figure of 553 which has Lagos State alone with a disturbing number of 378 cases.

The new update as reported by the NCDC brings the overall confirmed cases of Coronavirus in the country to 10162, while deaths recorded rises to 287 and 3007 patients discharged of the pandemic after testing negative to the novel virus.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,9434,06482554
Kano95466924045
FCT66045918219
Katsina3642826814
Oyo292189976
Edo2842026913
Ogun2781201499
Borno2717816726
Jigawa2701301355
Kaduna258931578
Bauchi238102208
Rivers2061335914
Gombe161331226
Sokoto11669614
Plateau10550532
Kwara8850371
Delta8358178
Zamfara760715
Nasarawa6242182
Yobe5221247
Akwa Ibom4529142
Osun456354
Ebonyi403280
Adamawa3814204
Imo3622140
Kebbi330294
Niger322291
Ondo253202
Bayelsa211371
Ekiti202162
Enugu186120
Taraba188100
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610
Kogi2200

Meanwhile, Pastor Enoch Adeboye, the General Overseer of the Redeemed Christian Church of God (RCCG), has revealed what Christians must do during this COVID-19 lockdown.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement