Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

Published

on


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Wednesday night confirmed three hundred and eighty-nine new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria, an update that comes with mixed feelings after two cases were accredited to Kogi State.

Naija News understands that Governor Yahaya Bello’s led administration has just recorded its first cases of the novel virus, months after its outbreak in Nigeria.

Meanwhile, Governor Bello has stated sometimes back that the state has developed a mobile app through which residents in the state can report suspected cases of the dreadful disease.

However, Naija News has brought you an update on cases of Coronavirus recorded in Nigeria from each state.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos4,0123,22074547
Kano93676013541
FCT51934815714
Katsina3582935114
Borno2578714525
Oyo252170766
Ogun2421241099
Jigawa241159784
Edo2401725810
Bauchi233232037
Kaduna215751346
Rivers1711174311
Gombe152311183
Sokoto11689414
Plateau9752432
Kwara8550341
Zamfara765665
Nasarawa6242182
Delta5130147
Yobe473287
Osun445354
Adamawa3815203
Ebonyi363060
Akwa Ibom3519142
Imo342770
Kebbi3211174
Niger302091
Ondo243192
Ekiti204142
Taraba188100
Enugu181080
Bayelsa12660
Anambra11731
Abia10730
Benue7610

Meanwhile, the Federal Government has said it would roll out guidelines for the reopening of schools in the country amid Coronavirus in Nigeria.

 



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement