Connect with us


News

COVID-19: List Of States With New Cases, Discharged Patients And Deaths Recorded

Published

on

COVID-19: NCDC

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control, NCDC, on Sunday, May 24 reports three hundred and thirteen new cases of Coronavirus in Nigeria, a disturbing figure that makes the overall confirmed cases in the country rises to 7839.

As at the time of filing this report, 2263 COVID-19 patients have been discharged, while 226 lives have been lost to the dreadful disease in Nigeria.

See below the breakdown of states with confirmed cases of COVID-19; including active patients, discharged patients and deaths recorded in Nigeria.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos3,5052,80565842
Kano89672713336
FCT50534714414
Katsina3082435114
Borno2508114425
Jigawa241159784
Oyo240178584
Bauchi232621655
Ogun2311231017
Edo191126587
Kaduna189681165
Gombe145241183
Rivers11678308
Sokoto116129014
Plateau8355271
Kwara7944341
Zamfara768635
Yobe473386
Nasarawa4626182
Osun425334
Delta3919137
Ebonyi332760
Kebbi3211174
Niger282251
Adamawa277182
Akwa Ibom249132
Ondo234181
Ekiti204142
Enugu181260
Taraba188100
Bayelsa11560
Anambra9810
Imo7070
Abia7610
Benue5410

Meanwhile, the General Overseer of the Redeemed Christian Church of God, RCCG, Pastor Enoch Adeboye has said only a big miracle from God can wipe out coronavirus (COVID-19) from the world.

Pastor Adeboye stated this during a live broadcast to his members on Dove TV on Sunday, urging Christians to trust God because he is in charge.



Writer, Graphics Designer, and Gospel Music Minister.

Advertisement