Connect with us


Sports

AFCON 2019 Fixtures, Time, Date And Match Venues

Published

on

AFCON

Naija News has obtained the complete fixtures of the forthcoming 2019 Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON).

This online news platform understands that the Confederation of African Football (CAF) organized event, will be held from June 21 to July 19, 2019, in Egypt, the most populous country in North Africa.

The biennial international men’s football championship of Africa was initially scheduled to hold June 15 – July 13 but was moved to June 21 – July 19 due to Ramadan observed by Muslims.

Egypt was chosen by the CAF Executive Committee as the host nation of the competition January 8, 2019, after the initial host, Cameroon was stripped of hosting the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations November 30, 2018, due to delays in the delivery of infrastructure, the Boko Haram insurgency and the Anglophone Crisis.

This year’s tournament, which is the 32nd edition of AFCON, was moved from the routine January/February hosting months to June/July for the first time.

AFCON 2019 will also be the first the CAF competition expanded from 16 to 24 teams.

Below is the complete AFCON 2019 fixtures (PLEASE NOT: all kick-off times are in GMT, two hours behind local time)…

FIRST ROUND
June 21

Group A: Egypt v Zimbabwe, Cairo International Stadium (20:00 GMT (8 Pm Nigerian time)
June 22

Gp A: Democratic Republic of Congo v Uganda, Cairo Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp B: Nigeria v Burundi (17:00 (5 Pm Nigerian time), Guinea v Madagascar (20:00), both Alexandria Stadium.
June 23

Gp D: Morocco v Namibia, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp C: Senegal v Tanzania (17:00 (5Pm Nigerian time), Kenya v Algeria (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both June 30 Stadium, Cairo.
June 24

Gp D: South Africa v Ivory Coast, Al Salam Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp E: Tunisia v Angola (17:00 (5 Pm Nigerian time), Mauritania v Mali (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both Suez Stadium.
June 25

Gp F: Cameroon v Guinea-Bissau (17:00 (5 pm Nigerian time), Ghana v Benin (20:00 (8 pm Nigerian time), both Ismailia Stadium.
June 26

Gp B: Nigeria v Guinea, Alexandria Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp A: Uganda v Zimbabwe (17:00 (5 Pm Nigerian time), Egypt v DR Congo (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both Cairo Stadium.
June 27

Gp B: Madagascar v Burundi, Alexandria Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp C: Algeria v Senegal (17:00 (5 Pm Nigerian time), Kenya v Tanzania (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both June 30 Stadium.
June 28

Gp E: Tunisia v Mali, Suez Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp D: Morocco v Ivory Coast (17:00 (5Pm Nigerian time), Namibia v South Africa (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both Al Salam Stadium.
June 29

Gp E: Mauritania v Angola, Suez Stadium (14:30 (2:30 Pm Nigerian time); Gp F: Cameroon v Ghana (17:00 (5 Pm Nigerian time), Benin v Guinea-Bissau (20:00 (8 Pm Nigerian time), both Ismailia Stadium.
June 30

Gp B: Madagascar v Nigeria, Alexandria Stadium; Burundi v Guinea, Al Salam Stadium, both 1600 (4 Pm Nigerian time). Gp A: Egypt v Uganda, Cairo Stadium; Zimbabwe v DR Congo, June 30 Stadium, both 1900 (7 Pm Nigerian time).
July 1

Gp D: South Africa v Morocco, Al Salam Stadium; Namibia v Ivory Coast, June 30 Stadium, both 1600 (4 Pm Nigerian time). Gp C: Kenya v Senegal, June 30 Stadium; Tanzania v Algeria, Al Salam Stadium, both 1900 (7 Pm Nigerian time).
July 2

Gp F: Benin v Cameroon, Ismailia Stadium; Guinea-Bissau v Ghana, Suez Stadium, both 1600. (4 Pm Nigerian time) Gp E: Mauritania v Tunisia, Suez Stadium; Angola v Mali, Ismailia Stadium, both 1900 (7 Pm Nigerian time).

SECOND ROUND
July 5

(41) Gp D winners v 3rd Gp B/E/F, Al Salam Stadium 1600; (4 Pm Nigerian time) (38) Gp A runners-up v Gp C runners-up, Cairo Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).
July 6

(42) Gp B runners-up v Gp F runners-up, Alexandria Stadium 1600; (4 Pm Nigerian time) (39) Gp A winners v 3rd Gp C/D/E, Cairo Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).
July 7

(37) Gp B winners v 3rd Gp A/C/D, Alexandria Stadium 1600; (4 Pm Nigerian time) (40) Gp C winners v 3rd Gp A/B/F, June 30 Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).
July 8

(43) Gp E winners v Gp D runners-up, Suez Stadium 1600; (4 Pm Nigerian time) (44) Gp F winners v Gp E runners-up, Ismailia Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).

QUARTER-FINALS
July 10

(45) Winners match 38 v winners 41, June 30 Stadium 1600; (4 Pm Nigerian time) (48) Winners 42 v winners 39, Cairo Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).
July 11

(47) Winners 43 v winners 40, Suez Stadium 1600 (4 pm Nigerian time); (46) Winners 37 v winners 44, Al Salam Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).

SEMI-FINALS
July 14

Winners 45 v winners 46, June 30 Stadium 1600 (4 pm Nigerian time); Winners 47 v winners 48, Cairo Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).
THIRD PLACE
July 17

Losing semi-finalists, Al Salam Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).

FINAL
July 19

Winning semi-finalists, Cairo Stadium 1900 (7 pm Nigerian time).

Source: Naija News

SEO Expert || Journalist || Digital Media Strategist || Email: [email protected]