Connect with us


politics

Full List Of 29 Deputy Governors-Elect To Be Inaugurated Today, May 29

Published

on

Full List Of 29 Deputy Governors-Elect To Be Inaugurated Today, May 29

A complete list of twenty-nine (29) deputy governors-elect that will be sworn in today, Wednesday, May 29, has been obtained by Naija News.

This online news platform understands that the development will be coming months after the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) successfully conducted the 2019 general elections.

Naija News recalls that the state governorship elections were conducted in 29 states of the federation on March 9, 2019. This came a month after the Presidential election.

Like the governors, President Muhammadu Buhari would also be inaugurated for a second term in office today. The President’s second term is tagged “Next Level.”

Below is a complete list of the deputy governors to be inaugurated…

LIST OF GOVERNORS AND DEPUTY GOVERNORS – ELECT

SN STATE CANDIDATE GENDER PARTY REMARKS
OKEZIE VICTOR IKPEAZU M PDP
1 ABIA
UDE OKO CHUKWU M PDP
2 ADAMAWA UMARU AHMADU M PDP
CROWTHER SETH M PDP
3 AKWA IBOM UDOM EMMANUEL M PDP
MOSES FRANK EKPO M PDP
4 BAUCHI BALA ABDULKADIR MOHAMMED M PDP
BABA TELA M PDP
5 BENUE SAMUEL IORAER ORTOM M PDP
BENSON OCHOLUJE ABOUNU M PDP
6 BORNO BABA GANA UMARA M APC
UMARU USMAN KADAFUR M APC
7 CROSS RIVER AYADE BENEDICT BENGIOUSHUYE M PDP
IVARA EJEMOT ESU M PDP
8 DELTA
IFEANYI ARTHUR OKOWA M PDP
KINGSLEY BURUTU OTUARO M PDP
9 EBONYI DAVID UMAHI NWEZE M PDP
IGWE KELECHI ERIC M PDP
10 ENUGU IFEANYI LAWRENCE UGWUANYI M PDP
EZEILO CECILIA OBIOMA F PDP
11 GOMBE MOHAMMED INUWA YAHAYA M APC
MANASSAH DANIEL JATAU M APC
12 IMO IHEDIOHA EMEKA M PDP
IRONA ALPHONSUS M PDP
13 JIGAWA MOHAMMED BADARU ABUBAKAR M APC
UMAR ALHAJI NAMADI M APC

 

 

1

 

14 KADUNA NASIR AHMAD EL-RUFAI M APC
HADIZA SABUWA BALARABE F APC
15 KANO GANDUJE ABDULLAHI UMAR M APC
NASIRU YUSUF GAWUNA M APC
16 KATSINA AMINU BELLO MASARI M APC
MANNIR YAKUBU M APC
17 KEBBI ABUBAKAR ATIKU BAGUDU M APC
SAMAILA DABAI YOMBE M APC
18 KWARA
ABDULRAHMAN ABBULRAZAQ M APC
KAYODE ALABI M APC
19 LAGOS BABAJIDE OLUSOLA SANWOLU M APC
KADRI OBAFEMI HAMZAT M APC
20 NASARAWA AUDU ALHAJI SULE M APC
EMMANUEL AGBADU AKABE M APC
21 NIGER SANI ABUBAKAR BELLO M APC
AHMED MUHAMMAD KETSO M APC
22 OGUN ADEDAPO ABIODUN M APC
SALAKO-OYEDELE NOIMOT OLUROTIMI F APC
23 OYO OLUSEYI MAKINDE M PDP
RAUFU ADEREMI OLANIYAN M PDP
24 PLATEAU SIMON BAKO LALONG M APC
SONI GWANLE TYODEN M APC
25 RIVERS NYESOM WIKE EZENWO M PDP
HARRY-BANIGO IPALIBO F PDP
26 SOKOTO TAMBUWAL AMINU WAZIRI M PDP
MANNIR MUHAMMAD DAN IYA M PDP
27 TARABA
DARIUS DICKSON ISHAKU M PDP
HARUNA MANU M PDP
28 YOBE MAI MALA BUNI M APC
IDI BARDE GUBANA M APC
29 ZAMFARA IDRIS MUKHTAR SHEHU M APC
USMAN AHMED M APC

Source: Naija News

SEO Expert || Journalist || Digital Media Strategist ||