Connect with us


News

PDP Wins 26, APC 5 Seats In The Oyo State House Of Assembly

Published

oyo-assembly
 

The list of the thirty-two people who have been elected into the Oyo state House of Assembly has been released by the Independent National Electoral Commission.

The Peoples Democratic Party won 23 seats in the house, while the All Progressives Congress won five seats leaving just a seat for the Action Democratic Party.

In the list released, twenty-nine of the elected lawmakers are new, while only three of them are returning lawmakers.

As earlier reported by Naija News, INEC also declared PDP’s Seyi Makinde as the winner of the governorship election in the state.

Check out the names and constituencies of the lawmakers that will be representing their people in the state House of Assembly:

Peoples Democratic Party:

1. Yusuf Adebisi – Ibadan South West 1 – (New member)

2. Femi Julius Okeyoyin – Saki West – (New member)

3. Ogundoyin Adebo Edward – Ibarapa East (Returning member)

4. Adebayo Babajide Gabriel – Ibadan North II (New member)

5. Kehinde Olatunde Taofik – Akinyele II (New member)

6. Adewunmi Lateef Olayiwola – Oorelope (New member)

7. Onaolapo Sanjo Adedoyin – Ogbomoso South – (New member)

8. Olajide Akintunde Emmanuel – Lagelu – (New member)

9. Rasak Ademola Abdulahi – Ibadan South East 1 – (New member)

10. Adedibu Hakeem Adeshina – Iwajowa – (New member)

11. Adeola Bamidele O. – Iseyin/Itesiwaju – (New member)

12. Mustapha Akeem Olawale – Kajola – (New member)

13. Popoola Ademola Olusegun – Ibadan South East II – (New member)

14. Owolabi Olusola Adewale – Ibadan North East II – (New member)

15. Olagoke Olamide Francis – Ibadan North East 1 – (New member)

16. Fatokun Ayotunde Olajide – Irepo/Olorunsogo – (New member)

17. Fadeyi Abiodun Aderemi – Ona Ara – (New member)

18. Babalola Olasunkanmi Samson – Egbeda – (New member)

19. Ojedokun Peter Gbadegesin – Ibarapa North/Central – (New member)

20. Saminu Riliwan Gbadamosi – Saki East / Atisbo (New member)

21. Fatokun Ayotunde – Akinyele I – (New member)

22. Akeem Obadara – Ibadan North West – (New member)

23. Oyekunle Fola – Ibadan North 1- (New member)

24. Mobaje Razak – Ido – (New member)

25. Oluwafemi Fowokannu – Ibadan South West 2 – (New member)

26. Francis A. Adetunji – Oluyole – (New member)

The All Progressives Congress:

27. Seyi Adisa – AFIJIO– (New member)

28. Isiaka Kazeem Tunde – Oyo East/Oyo West – (New member)

29. Bamigboye Jacob Abidoye – Oriire – (New member)

30. Oyeleke Simeon Adegbola – Ogo-Oluwa /Surulere – (New member)

31. Alarape Ashimiyu Niran – Atiba – (Returning member)

The Action Democratic Party

32. Wunmi Oladeji – Ogbomoso North State – (Returning member)


Read More News.   Download Naija News App.   Send us enquiries and press releases.


is an Associate at Naija News. He is a news media enthusiast, he holds a degree in psychology and loves exploring and sharing about the enormous power that lies in the human mind. Email: enioluwa@naijanews.com, Instagram: adeniyidman