Connect with us


2019 Election

Live Updates: State By State Presidential Election Results Declared By INEC

Published

on

Live Updates: Final 2019 Presidential Election Results For All States Declared By INEC

Official results of the Presidential and National Assembly elections across Nigeria, announced by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC), has started coming in from various states in the country, with most Nigerians anxiously waiting to know who is winning.

Naija News reports that INEC commenced the Presidential and National Assembly elections at exactly 8 am on Saturday, February 23, amidst tight security.

Nigerians voted from a list of seventy-two (72) Presidential candidates and 6,584 National Assembly candidates.

Ninety-one (91) political parties are participating in the 2019 general elections, however, some would not be fielding candidate for the position of the president, while others endorsed candidates of the PDP and APC.

According to the figures recently released by INEC, there are currently 84,004,084 registered voters compared to 67,422,005 in the 2015 elections.

In the build-up to the elections, Incumbent President Muhammadu Buhari of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Nigeria’s ruling party and Atiku Abubakar of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Nigeria’s main opposition party, have popped up clearly as top contenders for the office of the president.

This online news platform understands that Atiku is winning in some part of the country. Buhari is winning also in some places where elections took place.

Naija News brings live updates of the official Presidential and National Assembly election results recorded in each state as announced by INEC, the only body recognised by law to declare election result.

Below are the results… (PLEASE REFRESH ALWAYS)

Check-out: Final 2019 Presidential Election Results For All States Declared By INEC

Note: INEC has adjourned results collation till 10 a.m Tuesday (today).

Presidential ElectionStatePartyParty
State Collation ResultStateAPCPDP
Ekiti State presidential resultEKITI219,231154,032
Ondo State presidential resultONDO241,769275,901
Gombe State presidential resultGOMBE402, 961138, 484
Osun State presidential resultOSUN347,634337,377
Nasarawa State presidential resultNASARAWA289,903283,847
Oyo State presidential resultOYO365,229366,640
Yobe State presidential resultYOBE497,91450,763
Enugu State presidential resultENUGU54,423355,553
Kogi State presidential resultKOGI285,894218,207
FCT presidential resultFCT152,224259,997
Ebonyi State presidential resultEBONYI90,726258,573
Abia state presidential resultABIA85,058219,698
TOTALSTATE2,976,7212,690,616

12 States declared so far by INEC.

APC: 2,976,721

PDP: 2,690,616.

 




Journalist|| Writer|| Digital Media Strategist.