Connect with us


Entertainment

Checkout The Full List Of Nominees For The 2018 Oscar Awards

Published

oscars
 

Oscar Award releases full list of Nomination. (Photo credit: Stargist.com)

The most prestigious award in the film industry, the Oscars have announced the full list of nominees for this year’s awards.

The Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars, are a set of 24 awards for artistic and technical merit in the American film industry, given annually by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.The 2018 Oscars which will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will hold on Sunday, March 3rd.

See the full list of nominees below

Best Production Design nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2019

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design nominees

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria and Abdul

Best Cinematography nominees

Bladerunner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

Shape of Water

Best Sound Mixing nominees

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Editing nominees

Baby Driver

Blade Runner

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Live Action Short nominees

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmet

The Silent Child

Watu Wota / All of Us

Best Visual Effects nominees

Blade Runner 2049

Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Original Score nominees

Han Zimmer (Dunkirk)

Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)

Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)

John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Makeup and Hair Styling nominees

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

Best Film Editing nominees

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress nominees

Mary J Blige – Mudbound

Alison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Live Action Short nominees

DeKalb Elementary

The Eleven O’Clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote/All of Us

Best Foreign Language Film nominees

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Best Supporting Actor nominees

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Documentary Short nominees

Edith + Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

Best Actor In A Leading Role nominees

Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day Lewis in Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

Gary OIdman in Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress In A Leading Role nominees

Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand in Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird

Meryl Streep in The Post

Best Picture nominees

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Animated Feature Film nominees

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Best Documentary Feature nominees

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail

Faces Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

Best Director nominees

Christopher Nolan for Dunkirk

Jordan Peele for Get Out

Greta Gerwig for Lady Bird

Paul Thomas Anderson for Phantom Thread

Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water

Best Song nominees

Mighty River from Mudbound

Mystery Of Love from Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me from Coco

Stand Up For Something from Marshall

This Is Me from The Greatest Showman

Original Screenplay nominees

The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Animated Short nominees

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Lou

Negative Space

Revolting Rhymes

Adapted Screenplay nominees

Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory

The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber

Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Read More News.   Download Naija News App.   Send us enquiries and press releases.


is an Associate at Naija News. He is a news media enthusiast, he holds a degree in psychology and loves exploring and sharing about the enormous power that lies in the human mind. Email: enioluwa@naijanews.com, Instagram: adeniyidman

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *