Connect with us


Entertainment

2018 Grammy nominations: See full list here

Published

on

-List of nominees for the 60th Grammy awards released.

-No Nigerian was nominated according to the list of nominees released.

Nominees for the 60th Grammy awards unveiled.

The full list of nominees for the 2018 Grammy awards has been released by organizers of the event.

The 2018 awards will be the 60th edition of the annual awards and it is scheduled to hold on January 28, 2018 at the Madison Square Garden in New York City.

American rapper, Jay-Z, leads the pack with 8 nominations – the highest number of nominations for the event which is expected to be hosted by James Corden.

No Nigerian was listed as a nominee despite the world wide acclaims received by both Davido and Wizkid for their efforts.

Check the full list of nominees below:

General

Record of the Year
“Redbone” – Childish Gambino
Ludwig Goransson, producer; Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
“Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
Josh Gudwin, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, producers; Josh Gudwin & Jaycen Joshua, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
“The Story of O.J.” – Jay-Z
Jay-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglass & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
“Humble” – Kendrick Lamar
Mike Will Made It, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino
Ludwig Goransson, producer; Bryan Carrigan, Donald Glover, Ludwig Goransson, Riley Mackin & Ruben Rivera, engineers/mixers; Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
4:44 – Jay-Z
Jay-Z & No I.D., producers; Jimmy Douglas & Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, engineers/mixers; Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
Damn – Kendrick Lamar
DJ Dahi, Sounwave & Anthony Tiffith, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, James Hunt & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; K. Duckworth, D. Natche, M. Spears & A. Tiffith, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Melodrama – Lorde
Jack Antonoff & Lorde, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff & Ella Yelich-O’Connor, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
24K Magic – Bruno Mars
Shampoo Press & Curl, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence & Bruno Mars, songwriters; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer.

Song of the Year
“Despacito”
Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44”
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Issues”
Benjamin Levin, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255”
Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like”
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

Pop
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Love So Soft” – Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” – Kesha
“Million Reasons” – Lady Gaga
“What About Us” – Pink
“Shape of You” – Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Something Just like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay
“Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” – Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
“Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Nobody but Me (deluxe version) – Michael Bublé
Triplicate – Bob Dylan
In Full Swing – Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland – Sarah McLachlan
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 – Dae Bennett, producer (various artists)

READ ALSO: Banky W Mistakenly Leaks Adesua’s Naked Photo On The Internet

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kaleidoscope EP – Coldplay
Lust for Life – Lana Del Rey
Evolve – Imagine Dragons
Rainbow – Kesha
Joanne – Lady Gaga
÷ – Ed Sheeran

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

“Bambro Koyo Ganda” – Bonobo featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” – Camelphat and Elderbrook
“Andromeda” – Gorillaz featuring DRAM
“Tonite” – LCD Soundsystem
“Line of Sight” – Odesza featuring WYNNE and Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Migration – Bonobo
3-D The Catalogue – Kraftwerk
Mura Masa – Mura Masa
A Moment Apart – Odesza
What Now – Sylvan Esso

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

What If – The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit – Alex Han
Mount Royal – Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge
Prototype – Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre – Antonio Sanchez

Rock

Best Rock Performance
“You Want It Darker” – Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” – Chris Cornell
“Run” – Foo Fighters
“No Good” – Kaleo
“Go to War” – Nothing More

Best Metal Performance
“Sultan’s Curse” – Mastodon
“Invisible Enemy” – August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” – Body Count
“Forever” – Code Orange
“Clockworks” – Meshuggah

Best Rock Song
“Atlas, Rise!” – Metallica
James Hetfield and Lars Ulrich
“Blood in the Cut” – K.Flay
Kristine Flaherty and Justin Daly
“Go to War” – Nothing More
“Run” – Foo Fighters
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Nate Mendel, Pat Smear, Chris Shiflett
“The Stage” – Avenged Sevenfold

Best Rock Album
Emperor of Sand – Mastodon
Hardwired… to Self-Destruct – Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves – Nothing More
Villains – Queens of the Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding – The War on Drugs

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

Everything Now – Arcade Fire
Humanz – Gorillaz
American Dream – LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy – Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast – The National

R&B

Best R&B Performance

“Get You” – Daniel Caesar featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” – Kehlani
“High” – Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” – SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Laugh and Move On” – The Baylor Project
“Redbone” – Childish Gambino
“What I’m Feelin'” – Anthony Hamilton featuring The Hamiltones
“All the Way” – Ledisi
“Still” – Mali Music

Best R&B Song

“First Began”
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location”
Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone”
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel”
Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like”
Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Free 6lack – 6lack
“Awaken, My Love!” – Childish Gambino
American Teen – Khalid
Ctrl – SZA
Starboy – The Weeknd

Best R&B Album

Freudian – Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule – Ledisi
24K Magic – Bruno Mars
Gumbo – PJ Morton
Feel the Real – Musiq Soulchild

Rap

Best Rap Performance
“Bounce Back” – Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” – Cardi B
“4:44” – Jay-Z
“Humble” – Kendrick Lamar
“Bad and Boujee” – Migos featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance
“Prblms” – 6lack
“Crew” – GoldLink featuring Brent Faiyaz and Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” – Jay-Z featuring Beyoncé
“Loyalty” – Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna
“Love Galore” – SZA featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

“Bodak Yellow”
Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me”
Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer, songwriters (Danger Mouse featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
“Humble”
K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Sassy”
M. Evans & E. Gabouer, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story of O.J.”
Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album

4:44 – Jay-Z
Damn – Kendrick Lamar
Culture – Migos
Laila’s Wisdom – Rapsody
Flower Boy – Tyler, the Creator

READ ALSO: Sad News: Funke Akindele Bello Lost The Twins Pregnancy

Country
Best Country Solo Performance

“Body Like a Back Road” – Sam Hunt
“Losing You” – Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” – Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use a Love Song” – Maren Morris
“Either Way” – Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“It Ain’t My Fault” – Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” – Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” – Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” – Little Big Town
“Drinkin’ Problem” – Midland

Best Country Song

“Better Man”
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like a Back Road”
Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Broken Halos”
Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Drinkin’ Problem”
Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man”
Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album

Cosmic Hallelujah – Kenny Chesney
Heart Break – Lady Antebellum
The Breaker – Little Big Town
Life Changes – Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 – Chris Stapleton

New Age

Best New Age Album

Reflection – Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine – India Arie
Dancing on Water – Peter Kater
Sacred Journey of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 – Kitarō
Spiral Revelation – Steve Roach

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Can’t Remember Why” – Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance of Shiva” – Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” – Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” – John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” – Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

The Journey – The Baylor Project
A Social Call – Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass and Blind – Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter – Randy Porter Trio with Nancy King
Dreams and Daggers – Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Uptown, Downtown – Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth – Billy Childs
Project Freedom – Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book – Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is the Dream – Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

MONK’estra Vol. 2 – John Beasley
Jigsaw – Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin’ It – Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming – Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers on the Wind – Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

READ ALSO: Prince Harry set to wed his actress girlfriend Meghan Markle

Best Latin Jazz Album

Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter – Antonio Adolfo
Oddara – Jane Bennett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos – Anat Cohen & Marcello Conçalves
Típico – Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango – Pablo Ziegler Trio

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Too Hard Not To” – Tina Campbell
Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters
“You Deserve It” – JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
David Bloom, JJ Hairston, Phontane Demond Reed & C Vaughnortez Vaughn, songwriters
“Better Days” – Le’Andria
Le’Andria, songwriter
“My Life” – The Walls Group
Warryn Campbell, Eric Dawkins, Damien Farmer, Damon Thomas, Ahjah Walls & Darrel Walls, songwriters
“Never Have to Be Alone” – CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Oh My Soul” – Casting Crowns
Mark Hall & Bernie Herms, songwriters
“Clean” – Natalie Grant
Natalie Grant, songwriter
“What A Beautiful Name” – Hillsong Worship
Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters
“Even If” – MercyMe
David Garcia, Ben Glover, Crystal Lewis, MercyMe & Tim Timmons, songwriters
“Hills and Valleys” – Tauren Wells
Chuck Butler, Jonathan Smith & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Rise – Danny Gokey
Echoes (deluxe edition) – Matt Maher
Lifer – MercyMe
Hills And Valleys – Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker – Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Best of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 – The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus – Larry Cordle
Resurrection – Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope – Reba McEntire
Hope for All Nations – Karen Peck & New River

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Up All Night” – Beck
Canada, video director; Laura Serra Estorch & Oscar Romagosa, video producers
“Makeba” – Jain
Lionel Hirle & Gregory Ohrel, video directors; Yodelice, video producer
“The Story of O.J.” – Jay-Z
Shawn Carter & Mark Romanek, video directors; Daniel Midgley, video producer
“Humble” – Kendrick Lamar
The Little Homies & Dave Meyers, video directors; Jason Baum, Dave Free, Jamie Rabineau, Nathan K. Scherrer & Anthony Tiffith, video producers
“1-800-273-8255” – Logic featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid
Andy Hines, video director; Andrew Lerios, video producer

Best Music Film
One More Time With Feeling – Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Andrew Dominik, video director; Dulcie Kellett & James Wilson, video producers
Long Strange Trip – The Grateful Dead
Amir Bar-Lev, video director; Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nick Koskoff & Justin Kreutzmann, video producers
The Defiant Ones – (various artists)
Allen Hughes, video director; Sarah Anthony, Fritzi Horstman, Broderick Johnson, Gene Kirkwood, Andrew Kosove, Laura Lancaster, Michael Lombardo, Jerry Longarzo, Doug Pray & Steven Williams, video producers
Soundbreaking – (various artists)
Maro Chermayeff & Jeff Dupre, video directors; Joshua Bennett, Julia Marchesi, Sam Pollard, Sally Rosenthal, Amy Schewel & Warren Zanes, video producers
Two Trains Runnin’ – (various artists)
Sam Pollard, video director; Benjamin Hedin, video producer

Source: Wikipedia

Source: Naija News

Content provider, creative writer, inspired by the opportunity to learn new things. You can reach out to me via [email protected]