Nineteen candidates are vying for governorship ticket, but many believe it is a three horse race between Jegede Eyitayo of People’s Democratic Party, Rotimi Akeredolu of All Progressive Congress and Olusola Oke of Aliance for Democracy.
In most polling unit, TheNews.NG’s reporters and photo journalist observed the election were peaceful and INEC officials were seen setting up ballot boxes at various centres in Akure city as early as 7:45 am.
The election has been concluded in most part of the state and unofficial election results have started trickling in.
Disclaimer: Please note that the results below are unofficial as only INEC has the right to collate and announce the results of the election.
Disclaimer: Please note that the results below are unofficial as only INEC has the right to collate and announce the results of the election.
Below is our compilation of unofficial results filtering in from different parts of the state:
5.06′ – PDP has been adjudged winner of Unit 17, Ward 9, Fadeyi Street, Oshinle, Akure, although the exact figures could not be ascertained.
4.24′ – Results as sent in by our correspondent are presented below:
FUTA gate, Akindero hall: CCORD-2, AD-15, APC-35, PDP-20, SDP-2
Elegiri/Ifedore LGA: PDP- 37, APC-23, AD- 6, ADC- 2, PPA- 1
Ward 9 unit 22, Akure south: APC 46, PDP 43, AD 16
Fagun Ondo Ward 11,Unit 1: AD 26, APC 30, PDP 104
Akungba LGA Ward 10, PU 14: APC 192, PDP 115, AD 76 SDP 41
Unit 15b, Ward 7, ONDO WEST: APC 29, AD 16, PDP 47
Lagboja Unit 010 Ode Aye Ward 2: APC 77, AD 68, PDP 91
Ward 6 Unit 1, Akure South, Ilekun Oda Road: AD 44, PDP 50, APC 53
Unit 3, Ward 11, Ondo west (LA 2): PDP 86, APC 44, AD 26
Igboroko II, Ward 3, Unit 11: APC 113, PDP 9, AD 3
Unit 17 Igboroko (Ahmadiya grammar school) 2 ward 3 Owo LG: AD 1, PDP 5, APC 262
Unit 15, Ward 7, Ondo west (St Paul): APC 32, AD 19, PDP 59
Unit 15a, Ward 7, Ondo west (St Paul): APC 13, AD 24, PDP 45
Unit 7, Ijebu 1 Ward 4: APC 200, PDP 19, AD 16, SDP 2
Akure south Ward 2, Unit 31: APC 51, PDP 103
Akure south Ward 2 Unit 32: APC 57, PDP 106
Ondo west LG Ward 7 Unit 34: AD 41, APC 22, PDP 128
Unit 35, Ondo west LG Ward 7: AD 15, APC 17, PDP 66
Unit 36: AD 29, APC 26, PDP 59
Unit 13: Ward 7, Ondo west (St Paul) ballot box 1: AD 16, APC 39, PDP 63
Ondo west LG, Ward 10, Unit 8a: APC 28, AD 28, PDP 49
Unit 18 Oke Aro Ward 8 Akure south: PDP 94, APC 64, AD 39
Akure south Ward 2 Unit 27: PDP 78, AD 46, APC 79
Oba- Ile 2nd Gate Unit 2 ballot box Akure north: APC 67, AD 34, PDP 49
Oba- Ile, Akure North: AD 31, APC 82, PDP 50
Igboroko 2 Ward 3 Unit 11: APC 3, PDP 9, AD 113
4.09′ – There’s also a comprehensive compilation from Etikan ward in Ilaje local government area of Ondo state. Unit 1 – PDP 30, APC 14, AD 83; Unit 2 – PDP 28, APC 11, AD 110; Unit 3 – PDP 21, APC 21, AD 125; Unit 4 – PDP 37, APC 15, AD 144; Unit 5 – PDP 4, APC 24, AD 162; Unit 11 – PDP 98, APC 24, AD 89.
4.03′ – Results from Unit 11, Ward 5 Akure south LGA is presented thus: AD 41, PDP 65, APC 102.
3.48′ – Meanwhile, at the Unit 13, Ward 4 polling booth in Akure south LGA, PDP 116, APC 134, AD 72.
3.47′ – Governor Olusegun Mimko has reportedly won his polling unit, Ward 07, Unit 20 Ondo west LGA. The result states: AD 15, APC 40, PDP 176.
3.26′ – In Unit 6, Ward 10 Akure south LGA, PDP had 100 votes, APC had 115 while AD came third with a distant 63 votes. Eight votes were rejected.
3.15′ – PDP’s Jegede has delivered his polling unit, winning with 184, APC 77, AD 32. In Unit 2, Ward 7, PDP polled 50, APC 38, AD 24.
2.48pm’ – Reports from Unit 1, Ward 7 have it that voting has ended in that region and that results of votes have started coming in. PDP 47, APC 47, AD 17.
Sorting and counting of election results have begun in centres across the state.
Our journalist on ground in Ondo reports that two soldiers have been stationed to forestall any attempt to snatch ballot boxes or disrupt the peace in the region.